Embed Size (px)
[…] The Court also found that MERC did not err by concluding that the difference in wages and hours was not a basis to preclude the requested unit clarification. It explained that the differences in wages and hours were mandatory bargaining subjects to be addressed during bargaining between the Union and the Employer.

The Court was also not convinced by the Employer’s assertion that the RRC position was a management position and, therefore, exempt from placement in the bargaining unit. Citing MCL 423.213, the Court explained that MERC is prohibited from classifying as a supervisor anyone employed by a fire department who is “subordinate to a fire commission, fire commissioner, safety director, or other similar administrative agency or administrator.” Since it was undisputed that the RRC reported directly to the fire chief, the

Page 37: 2016 Annual Review of MERC Cases · Court of Appeals Docket No. 323491, issued December 15, 2015; MERC Case No. C12 D-067, ... C12 F-123 & 124, decision issued January 21, 2014; 27

37