2016 Annual Report State of New Jersey Department of the Treasury Division of Taxation
[…] The Ap-pellate Division ruled that this statute pertained to appealing an action to the Division, not an action to the Tax Court.

The Appellate Division found that case law has established that the filing of a complaint is completed when the Court receives the complaint rather than when it was actually mailed. The Appellate Division found that both N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14(a) and Tax Court procedure Rule 8:4-1(b) require that “complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action to be reviewed.” In this case, the complaint was filed when the Tax Court received the complaint on August 9, 2013, which was not within the 90-day window and therefore untimely.

The Appellate Division rejected Plaintiff’s other arguments without discussion.