Embed Size (px)
[…] Appx2223-2224 (SAC ¶¶ 10, 12-13).

Case: 16-2196 Document: 36 Page: 13 Filed: 11/28/2016

Page 14: 2016-2196 United States Court of Appeals for the Federal ... · 28/11/2016 · United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit LUMMI TRIBE OF THE LUMMI RESERVATION, WASHINGTON,

4

specifically 25 U.S.C. §§ 4161 and 4165, and the regulations promulgated

thereunder found at 24 CFR §§ 1000.501-540.

Although NAHASDA charged HUD with administering the funding formula,

under the regulations HUD put the burden on the Tribes to report FCAS changes due

to §1000.318. The mechanism developed to enforce the provisions of §1000.318 is

the Formula Response Form. 24 C.F.R. §1000.302, (defining a Formula Response

Form as "the form recipients use to report changes to their Formula Current Assisted

stock”). The Office of the Inspector General faulted HUD, not the Tribes, for failing

to monitor compliance with §1000.318 and the corrections to their FCAS via the

Formula Response Forms. Appx4; Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United

States, 112 Fed. Cl. 353, 357 (Fed. Cl. 2013) (Lummi III).