Embed Size (px)
[…] 17

unless their FCAS are eligible for funding, NAHASDA is not money mandating.

This is a different shade of the same argument HUD has made throughout this

litigation, that the Tribes are not entitled to recover anything unless they can show

prejudice by proving they would have prevailed at a § 532 hearing had one been

held. This Court rejected such contentions in Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167

(Fed. Cir. 2005). The issue in Fisher was whether 10 U.S.C. § 1201, which provided

payment of disability benefits, was money mandating. Section1201 (b) required the

Secretary to make certain determinations prior to making payment, including that

"the disability is of a permanent nature and stable," and that "the disability is not the

result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect." 402 F.3d at 1174.

As it does here, the government argued that the statute was not money mandating

unless the claimant could show he met the eligibility requirements of the statute.

This Court rejected the argument as perverse: