Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 16-2196 Document: 36 Page: 11 Filed: 11/28/2016

Page 12: 2016-2196 United States Court of Appeals for the Federal ... · 28/11/2016 · United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit LUMMI TRIBE OF THE LUMMI RESERVATION, WASHINGTON,

2

A. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND APPLICABLE TO BOTH

CLAIMS

Congress enacted NAHASDA in 1996 in order to fulfill the federal

government’s responsibility to Indian tribes and their members “to improve their

housing conditions and socioeconomic status so that they are able to take greater

responsibility for their own economic condition.” 25 U.S.C. § 4101(4). Congress

found that “the need for affordable homes in safe and healthy environments on

Indian reservations [and] in Indian communities ... is acute.” Id. § 4101(6).

Congress expressly recognized the Federal government’s trust responsibility owed

to Indian tribes and their members, a trust responsibility to protect and support Indian

tribes and Indian people and to work with tribes and their members to improve their

housing conditions. Id. §4101(2)-(4). Congress also stated that “providing

affordable homes in safe and healthy environments is an essential element” of this

special trust responsibility, and that “Federal assistance to meet these responsibilities

should be provided in a manner that recognizes the right of Indian self-determination

and tribal self-governance by making such assistance available directly to the Indian

tribes or their tribally designated entities.” Id., §4101(5), (7).

Under NAHASDA Congress established an annual block grant system

whereby Indian tribes would receive direct funding in order to provide affordable

housing. The relevant sections of NAHASDA require HUD to “make grants” to be