3. Whether the funds demonstrate the capacity to be fi nancially self-sustaining.

This bill does not satisfy all criteria necessary to establish revolving funds. Although the bill satisfi es nexus or linkage requirements, and revolving funds would be the appropriate type for this fi nancing activity, evidence is lacking to demonstrate that the funds have the capacity to be fi nancially self-sustaining.

Offi ce of the Auditor February 20, 2015

In addition, the measure gives DLNR the authority to establish revolving funds administratively, which is contrary to section 37-52.4, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS), which states, “Revolving funds shall only be established pursuant to an act of the Legislature.” Although the Legislature would retain the authority to establish redevelopment districts by statute, the bill mandates that DLNR administratively create a separate fund for each district established by the Legislature.

Demonstrated need for the funds