2014-CFPB-0002 Document 205 Filed 11/25/2014 Page 1 of 105
[…] Proof of a RESPA Section 8(a) violation requires proof of these elements: (1) a payment of a thing of value that was (2) made pursuant to an agreement to refer real estate settlement business and (3) a referral actually occurs, where (4) the real estate settlement service involves a federally related mortgage loan. 12 U.S.C. § 2607(a); Galiano v. Fid. Nat’l Title Ins. Co., 684 F.3d 309, 314 (2d Cir. 2012); Culpepper v. Inland Mortgage Corp., 132 F.3d 692, 696 (11th Cir. 1998). Under the second element, the agreement need not be written or explicit. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(e). Section 8(b) provides that:

No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.

12 U.S.C. § 2607(b); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(c). Proof of a RESPA Section 8(b) violation requires proof of these elements: (1) the giving and receiving of (2) a portion, split, or percentage of a charge (3) made for the rendering of a real estate settlement service (4) involving a federally related mortgage loan, (5) other than for settlement services actually performed. 12 U.S.C. § 2607(b); see Document 152 at 18. “Section 8(b) . . . prohibits conduct where money is moving in the same way as a kickback or referral fee even though there is no explicit referral agreement.” Boulware v. Crossland Mortgage Corp., 291 F.3d 261, 266 (4th Cir. 2002).