Embed Size (px)
[…] educational history of a plaintiff’s family members may be relevant to the

plaintiff’s claims in the litigation.

8. CPLR 3101(d)(1)(i); Pre-trial statement regarding identity, qualifications

and opinions of expert; Timing of service of statement

A party’s failure to serve CPLR 3101(d)(1)(i) expert statement before the

filing of the note of issue does not necessarily preclude the party from

relying on the expert’s opinion in connection with a summary judgment

motion

● Rivers v Birnbaum, 102 AD3d 26, 953 NYS2d 232 (2d Dept 2012, Belen,

J.)

CPLR 3101(d)(1)(i) governs the “disclosure” of expert witnesses. Critically,

it contains no express deadline for the disclosure of an expert. The provision

says that, “Upon request, each party shall identify each person whom the

party expects to call as an expert witness at trial and shall disclose in

reasonable detail the subject matter on which each expert is expected to

testify, the substance of the facts and opinions on which each expert is

expected to testify, the qualifications of each expert witness and a summary

of the grounds for each expert's opinion” (emphasis added). And “where a

party for good cause shown retains an expert an insufficient period of time

before the commencement of trial to give appropriate notice thereof, the

party shall not thereupon be precluded from introducing the expert's