Embed Size (px)
[…] to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system.”]).

3. CPLR 3101(a); Disclosure of information that is material and necessary;

Liberal disclosure generally favored; Trial admissibility not determinative

on issue of discoverability

Trial court must not give undue weight to whether evidence will ultimately

be admissible at trial when making determination regarding whether

information is discoverable

● In the Matter of Steam Pipe Explosion at 41st Street and Lexington

Avenue, 127 AD3d 554, 8 NYS3d 88 (1st Dept 2015)

CPLR 3101(a) provides that “[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter

material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action.” The

Court of Appeals has directed that the phrase “material and necessary” is “to

be interpreted liberally to require disclosure … of any facts bearing on the

controversy” (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publicity Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406, 288

NYS2d 449, 452 [1968]).