Embed Size (px)
[…] plaintiff's cross motion to submit a disclosure of his expert professional

engineer, since it was first submitted in opposition to defendants' motions for

summary judgment dismissing the complaint, and subsequent to the filing of

the note of issue and certificate of readiness”).

9. CPLR 3101(d)(1)(i); Expert statement; Identifying an expert

A party moving for summary judgment must disclose the identity of the

expert; the expert’s name cannot be redacted

● Rivera v Albany Medical Center Hospital, 119 AD3d 1135, 990 NYS2d

310 (3d Dept 2014, McCarthy, J.)

CPLR 3101(d)(1)(i) provides that, “In an action for medical, dental or

podiatric malpractice, a party, in responding to a request [for a CPLR

3101[d][1][i]] statement, may omit the names of medical, dental or podiatric

experts but shall be required to disclose all other information concerning

such experts otherwise required.” That provision has been applied to allow a

non-moving party on a summary judgment motion in a medical, dental or

podiatric malpractice action to withhold the name of his or her expert in the

affidavit or affirmation. The Court in Rivera holds that the statute does not