Embed Size (px)
[…] review is to be accorded significant deference by a New York court (see In

re Aerco International, Inc., 40 Misc 3d 571, 964 NYS2d 900 [Sup Ct,

Westchester County 2013, Connelly, J.]).

16. CPLR 3121; Medical examinations; Exchange of medical reports

A personal injury plaintiff cannot be compelled to produce, prior to medical

examinations noticed under CPLR 3121, medical reports causally relating

the plaintiff’s alleged injuries to a defendant’s tortious conduct

● Hamilton v Miller, 23 NY3d 592, 992 NYS2d 190 (2014, Lippman, C.J.)

CPLR 3121(a) provides that when a party's mental or physical condition is

in issue, any other party may serve on the party whose condition is in

controversy notice “to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by

a designated physician.” A noticed party then is required under 22 NYCRR

202.17(b)(1) to provide “copies of the medical reports of those medical

providers who have previously treated or examined the party seeking

recovery. These shall include a recital of the injuries and conditions as to