Embed Size (px)
[…] reference the e-file docket number of a previously filed paper. The

Legislature responds to Biscone by adding an exception to the file-

Page 3 of 21

everything-on-a-motion rule. Now, in an e-filed action, unless a court rule

provides otherwise, a party that files papers in connection with a motion

need not include a paper that was previously e-filed; the party can just make

reference to the paper’s e-file system docket number.

Note: The amended statute contemplates and reinforces our right to demand

“working copies” in e-filed cases (see CPLR 2214[c] [“Except when the

rules of the court provide otherwise, in an e-filed action, a party that files

papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that

were filed previously electronically with the court, but may make reference

to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system.”]).

3. CPLR 3101(a); Disclosure of information that is material and necessary;

Liberal disclosure generally favored; Trial admissibility not determinative

on issue of discoverability

Trial court must not give undue weight to whether evidence will ultimately