44. See AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 130 S. Ct. 3322 (2010); Laster v. AT&T MobilityLLC, 584 F.3d 849, 856-59 (9th Cir. 2009), cert. granted sub nom. AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion,130 S. Ct. 3322 (May 2010).

45. See Stolt-Nielsen S.A., 130 S. Ct. at 1764.46. See id. at 1765-66.47. Id. at 1766 (quoting the panel's award).48. Id. at 1766 (alteration in original) (quoting the panel's award).49. See id. at 1770; discussion infra notes 52-55 and accompanying text.50. Id. at 1765 (quoting Rule 3 of the American Arbitration Association's Supplementary Rules for

Class Arbitrations (as effective Oct. 8, 2003)). Section 10(b) of the FAA states that "[i]f an award isvacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, thecourt may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators." 9 U.S.C. § 10(b) (2006).

7632011]

Page 8: texastechlawreview.org · 2013-08-06 · ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION: LITIGATING ARBITRATION SLOWS AS MEDIATION BECOMES MORE POPULAR Donald R. Philbin Jr.,t Audrey L. …

TEXAS TECH LAW RE VIEW