C. Allocation of Power Between Courts and Arbitrators

The United States Supreme Court decided two cases concerning theallocation of power between courts and arbitrators: Rent-A-Center, West,Inc. v. Jackson and Granite Rock Co. v. International Brotherhood ofTeamsters."7 Rent-A-Center addressed the question of who gets to decidewhether an arbitration agreement is unconscionable when the parties haveclearly and unmistakably delegated arbitrability questions to the

110. Id. at l768 n.3.111. See id.112. See id.113. Id. at 1768-69.114. Id. at 1770, 1775; see also 9 U.S.C. § 10(b) (2006) ("If an award is vacated and the time within

which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its discretion,direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.").

115. See Stolt-Nielsen S.A., 130 S. Ct. at 1775.116. See id.; Citigroup Global Mkts., Inc. v. Bacon, 562 F.3d 349, 350 (5th Cir. 2009).117. Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. Jackson, 130 S. Ct. 2772 (June 21, 2010); Granite Rock Co. v.

Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 130 S. CL 2847 (June 2010).