Embed Size (px)
[…] • Effective: September 1, 2011
42
Notice for Servicemembers Being Foreclosed On
SB 101• The demand to cure and foreclosure sale notices required by Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002 must contain a mandatory and conspicuous notice in boldface or underlined type telling a borrower who is in the military to contact the person sending the foreclosure notices immediately. The name and address of the person sending the foreclosure notices must also be disclosed. This provision also applies to the foreclosure of assessment liens.– Adds Texas Property Code Section 51.002(i); amends Sections 51.015(1‐a) and 51.015(b)
• Effective: September 1, 2011
44
Notice
• “Assert and protect your rights as a member of the armed forces of the United States. If you or your spouse is serving on active military duty, including active military duty as a member of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state or as a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, please send written notice of the active duty military service to the sender of this notice immediately.”
45
Landlord‐ Tenant
46
Smoke Alarms & Fire Extinguishers
HB 1168• NEW LAW
– Applies to home, condo, mobile home, duplex, apartment not occupied by the owner
– Modifies definitions, application with other laws, battery v. alternating current, how and where smoke alarm installed