Embed Size (px)
[…] of its proceedings, to the first court of appeals decision to address a controversial question.” Id.
Where a matter has been considered by the Commission, it may not be reconsidered by a Board.
See Va. Elec. & Power Co. (North Anna Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 & 2), ALAB-584, 11
NRC 451, 463-65 (1980); Vogtle, LBP-07-3, 65 NRC at 269.
Further, to the extent Petitioners’ request to “reconsider” the Waste Confidence
Rule is treated as a request for waiver, Petitioners have not met any of the requirements for
waiver pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). The Commission has specified that “[t]he sole ground
for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter
of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation . . . would not
serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.” Id.; see also Millstone, CLI-
05-24, 62 NRC at 560-61. And, “[w]aiver of a Commission rule is simply not appropriate for a
62
generic issue.” Conn. Yankee Atomic Power Co. (Haddam Neck Plant), CLI-03-7, 58 NRC 1, 8
(2003) (citing Metro. Edison Co.