2008 Final M-L Guidelines
[…] 9 N.C.G.S. 130A-45.8 (2004) provides:

    (a) Medical records compiled and maintained by public health authorities in

    connection with the admission, treatment, and discharge of individual patients

    are not public records as defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

    (b) Charges, accounts, credit histories, and other personal financial records

    compiled and maintained by public health authorities in connection with the

    admission, treatment and discharge of individual patients are not public recordsas defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

    10 Section 131E-97 (2005) provides:

    (a) Medical records compiled and maintained by health care facilities in connection with the

    admission, treatment, and discharge of individual patients are not public records as

    defined by Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

    (b) Charges, accounts, credit histories, and other personal financial records compiled and

    maintained by health care facilities in connection with the admission, treatment, and

  • 7/29/2019 2008 Final M-L Guidelines

    29/48

    {00036193.DOC}

    health care facilities, draw a distinction between the patients medical records

    and financial records.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. 131E-214.1 (2005) defines both patient data and patientidentifying information.

    11

    Medical information governed by the Division of Aging and the Division of

    Social Services is considered client information.12

    10A N.C. Admin. Code 47B.0102(6) (2005) defines identifying informationwith respect to cancer patients.

    13

    discharge of individual patients are not public records as defined by Chapter 132 of the

    General Statutes.

    11 Section 131E-214.1, concerning statewide data processing of certain information about patients,

    includes the following definitions: