• Upload
[…] Section 2, Subchapter B, Sec. 48.102(a). It also requires businesses to destroy or arrange for the destruction of customer records in its custody by shredding, erasing, or by making the information unreadable. Section 2, Subchapter B, Sec. 48.102(b). B. Duty to Protect Personal Identifying

Information Section 48.101 deals mainly with identity theft. It prohibits a person’s use or possession of another’s “personal identifying information” without consent, but with the intent to obtain a thing of value in the other person’s name. Section 2, Subchapter B, Sec. 48.101(a). Personal identifying information means “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies an individual,” such as name, social security number, date of birth, or government-issued identification number; mother’s maiden name; unique biometric data (fingerprint, voice print, retina, or iris image); unique electronic identification number, address, or routing code; and telecommunication access device.