37
Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413 - 01 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Principles of Operation The instrument cluster carries out a display prove-out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning correctly. When the ignition switch is in the ON position with the engine off, the following indicators will illuminate: CHECK ENGINE/malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) CHECK GAUGE warning indicator charge system warning indicator anti-lock brake warning indicator (ABS) safety belt warning indicator (60-second prove-out) air bag indicator Printed Circuit The instrument cluster printed circuit supplies current to the instrument cluster indicators and gauges. It is constructed of copper foil bonded to a polyester base film (usually referred to as Mylar®). The instrument cluster printed circuit is mounted to the instrument cluster housing and, due to its location, cannot be easily tested or inspected in the vehicle. This makes the instrument cluster printed circuit vulnerable to damage when a probe is used for in-vehicle testing because the probe can pierce the instrument cluster printed circuit or, in some cases, burn the copper conductor. Since there is no approved procedure for in-vehicle testing of the instrument cluster printed circuit, the instrument cluster must be removed from the vehicle for visual inspection. If no damage is evident, each circuit should be checked with an ohmmeter. If an open circuit or a short is detected, a new instrument cluster printed circuit must be installed. Gauge Indication Systems The indication systems use magnetic gauges mounted in the instrument cluster. All the gauges are constructed with windings that form coils. Typically one coil is wound at a 90 degree angle to the other two. The coils form a magnetic field which varies in direction according to the resistance of the sender, except the battery voltage gauge which is connected between two of them. The battery voltage gauge varies in direction according to the battery voltage. A primary magnet, to which a shaft and pointer are attached, rotates to align to this primary field, resulting in pointer position. No instrument voltage regulator is used with this system. No adjustment, calibration, or maintenance is necessary for any gauges. Instrument Cluster Gauge Amplifier/Check Gauge Module NOTE: The fuel gauge and instrument cluster gauge amplifier must be installed as a set. The fuel gauge and instrument cluster gauge amplifier are calibrated together. The instrument cluster gauge amplifier electrically averages the fuel sender readings so the gauge displays the actual fuel level and not the fluctuations due to fuel sloshing. The amplifier also supplies the signal to illuminate the CHECK GAUGE indicator (if equipped) to indicate low fuel, high engine coolant temperature, or low engine oil pressure. The gauge amplifier is a small printed circuit board located in a pocket on the back of the instrument cluster. The electrical connections are made with a spring-type connector. There are no provisions for calibration or adjustment. The fuel gauge and the instrument cluster gauge amplifier must be installed as a unit. Fuel Sending Unit The fuel sending unit is a variable resistor made up of a ceramic substrate. It is controlled by the action of a float arm. When the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low. When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high. Fuel Gauge The fuel gauge receives its signal from the fuel level sensor, part of the fuel pump module. The fuel level sensor measures variable resistance in the fuel tank depending on the current fuel level. If the fuel level is low, resistance of the fuel level sensor is low. If the fuel level is high, the resistance of fuel level sensor is high. Basic fuel level indication is the same for both the gasoline and flex-fuel vehicles, except that the flex-fuel vehicles incorporate the use of a flex-fuel module. The flex-fuel module is a DC-AC-DC interface, used to prevent reactions created by the interaction of DC current with the fuel. The flex-fuel module is part of the fuel pump module and is installed as an assembly. Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit is high, thus restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer. Oil Pressure Indicator Sender Unit The oil pressure switch is installed in the engine block and consists of a diaphragm and contact points. The contact points are closed with oil pressure, causing the gauge to indicate normal oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the contacts open and the gauge indicates low oil pressure. Charge Indicator System The battery voltage gauge measures the voltage potential at the battery. Speedometer The output shaft speed sensor (OSS) generates and transmits the vehicle speed signal (VSS) data to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM sends the VSS data through circuit 679 (GY/BK) to the instrument cluster and all other systems that require VSS input. The instrument cluster, upon receipt of the VSS signal, commands the speedometer pointer to the corresponding position. Odometer A million-mile tamper-resistant odometer is standard. New speedometers have a resettable odometer. NOTE: Some state laws require that the odometer in any new speedometer must register the same as on the removed odometer. New speedometers and odometer modules with the mileage preset are available through Ford electronic repair centers. If the actual vehicle mileage cannot be determined, the repair centers are able to supply odometers set to "0" miles. An odometer mileage sticker is supplied with the new odometer. This sticker must display the estimated vehicle mileage and be affixed to the driver door jamb. SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster 2001 Ranger Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 08/06/2003 Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool Page 1 of 37 2001 Ranger Workshop Manual 3/21/2012 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1L/~MUS~LEN/19/S...

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Instrument Cluster

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-01, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

Principles of Operation

The instrument cluster carries out a display prove-out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning correctly. When the ignition switch is in the ON position with the engine off, the following indicators will illuminate:

� CHECK ENGINE/malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)

� CHECK GAUGE warning indicator

� charge system warning indicator

� anti-lock brake warning indicator (ABS)

� safety belt warning indicator (60-second prove-out)

� air bag indicator

Printed Circuit

The instrument cluster printed circuit supplies current to the instrument cluster indicators and gauges. It is constructed of copper foil bonded to a polyester base film (usually referred to as Mylar®).

The instrument cluster printed circuit is mounted to the instrument cluster housing and, due to its location, cannot be easily tested or inspected in the vehicle. This makes the instrument cluster printed circuit vulnerable to damage when a probe is used for in-vehicle testing because the probe can pierce the instrument cluster printed circuit or, in some cases, burn the copper conductor.

Since there is no approved procedure for in-vehicle testing of the instrument cluster printed circuit, the instrument cluster must be removed from the vehicle for visual inspection. If no damage is evident, each circuit should be checked with an ohmmeter. If an open circuit or a short is detected, a new instrument cluster printed circuit must be installed.

Gauge Indication Systems

The indication systems use magnetic gauges mounted in the instrument cluster. All the gauges are constructed with windings that form coils. Typically one coil is wound at a 90 degree angle to the other two. The coils form a magnetic field which varies in direction according to the resistance of the sender, except the battery voltage gauge which is connected between two of them. The battery voltage gauge varies in direction according to the battery voltage. A primary magnet, to which a shaft and pointer are attached, rotates to align to this primary field, resulting in pointer position. No instrument voltage regulator is used with this system. No adjustment, calibration, or maintenance is necessary for any gauges.

Instrument Cluster Gauge Amplifier/Check Gauge Module

NOTE: The fuel gauge and instrument cluster gauge amplifier must be installed as a set. The fuel gauge and instrument cluster gauge amplifier are calibrated together.

The instrument cluster gauge amplifier electrically averages the fuel sender readings so the gauge displays the actual fuel level and not the fluctuations due to fuel sloshing. The amplifier also supplies the signal to illuminate the CHECK GAUGE indicator (if equipped) to indicate low fuel, high engine coolant temperature, or low engine oil pressure. The gauge amplifier is a small printed circuit board located in a pocket on the back of the instrument cluster. The electrical connections are made with a spring-type connector. There are no provisions for calibration or adjustment. The fuel gauge and the instrument cluster gauge amplifier must be installed as a unit.

Fuel Sending Unit

The fuel sending unit is a variable resistor made up of a ceramic substrate. It is controlled by the action of a float arm. When the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low. When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high.

Fuel Gauge

The fuel gauge receives its signal from the fuel level sensor, part of the fuel pump module. The fuel level sensor measures variable resistance in the fuel tank depending on the current fuel level. If the fuel level is low, resistance of the fuel level sensor is low. If the fuel level is high, the resistance of fuel level sensor is high. Basic fuel level indication is the same for both the gasoline and flex-fuel vehicles, except that the flex-fuel vehicles incorporate the use of a flex-fuel module. The flex-fuel module is a DC-AC-DC interface, used to prevent reactions created by the interaction of DC current with the fuel. The flex-fuel module is part of the fuel pump module and is installed as an assembly.

Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit

When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit is high, thus restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer.

Oil Pressure Indicator Sender Unit

The oil pressure switch is installed in the engine block and consists of a diaphragm and contact points. The contact points are closed with oil pressure, causing the gauge to indicate normal oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the contacts open and the gauge indicates low oil pressure.

Charge Indicator System

The battery voltage gauge measures the voltage potential at the battery.

Speedometer

The output shaft speed sensor (OSS) generates and transmits the vehicle speed signal (VSS) data to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM sends the VSS data through circuit 679 (GY/BK) to the instrument cluster and all other systems that require VSS input. The instrument cluster, upon receipt of the VSS signal, commands the speedometer pointer to the corresponding position.

Odometer

A million-mile tamper-resistant odometer is standard. New speedometers have a resettable odometer.

NOTE: Some state laws require that the odometer in any new speedometer must register the same as on the removed odometer. New speedometers and odometer modules with the mileage preset are available through Ford electronic repair centers.

If the actual vehicle mileage cannot be determined, the repair centers are able to supply odometers set to "0" miles. An odometer mileage sticker is supplied with the new odometer. This sticker must display the estimated vehicle mileage and be affixed to the driver door jamb.

SECTION 413-01: Instrument Cluster 2001 Ranger Workshop Manual

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 08/06/2003

Special Tool(s)

73III Automotive Meter105-R0057 or equivalent

Instrument Gauge System Tester014-R1063 or equivalent

Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)418-F224,

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool

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Trip Odometer

The trip odometer indicates how many miles the vehicle has been driven since the last reset.

Tachometer

The tachometer is a 6,000 rpm tachometer. It has four terminals labeled "B" (12 to 14.5V), "S" (EDIS tach signal in), and two "G" (cylinder selection grounds). The top ground (G) terminal is open on a 4-cylinder engine vehicle, and is grounded on a 6-cylinder engine vehicle.

Warning Indicators

Brake System

All vehicles use a brake system warning indicator in the instrument panel to warn of system concerns. The red brake warning light (BRAKE) is used to indicate a low fluid level, a brake concern, or a parking brake that is not fully released. The brake fluid level switch is located in the brake fluid reservoir.

The yellow brake warning indicator is used to indicate a concern or deactivation of the anti-lock brake system (ABS). It illuminates when triggered by the ABS control module, and stays illuminated as long as the concern remains in the system.

Charge System Warning Indicator

A red charge indicator is located in the instrument cluster. This indicator illuminates when there is low or no generator (GEN) output.

When the ignition switch contacts are closed, battery current flows through the charge indicator and the parallel resistor (390 ohms) to the voltage indicator, and the indicator comes on.

When the generator builds up enough voltage to energize a circuit in the voltage regulator, the indicator goes out.

Check Engine Light

The CHECK ENGINE/malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is illuminated when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is sensed in the closed loop by the powertrain control module (PCM).

Air Bag

If an air bag system DTC is detected, the air bag indicator is illuminated.

Safety Belt

The safety belt warning indicator is controlled through the generic electronic module (GEM). When the ignition key is turned on the RUN or START position during the first sixty-one seconds ± one second, the indicator illuminates if the safety belt remains unbuckled.

Low Fuel

When the fuel level drops to a predetermined level, the CHECK GAUGE indicator will illuminate.

Door Ajar

The DOOR AJAR indicator illuminates when any of the vehicle doors are open.

High Beam

This indicator is illuminated when the high beams are on.

Overdrive Off

The O/D OFF indicator is a dual function indicator. It will illuminate when the transmission overdrive is turned off and will also blink off and on if a transmission fault is detected.

Anti-Theft

The anti-theft warning system provides the vehicle with a visual alarm signal and disables the starter circuit.

Speed Control

The speed control (SPEED CONT) indicator lamp will illuminate when the speed control is engaged.

Check Fuel Cap

The CHECK FUEL CAP indicator is used to indicate critical leaks in the fuel tank evaporative system. Fuel tank pressure is monitored by the PCM and if a leak is detected it signals a fault by illuminating the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator. If a fault is detected the PCM provides the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator with a ground.

Check Gauge

The CHECK GAUGE indicator will illuminate if any of the following occur:

� engine oil pressure drops below approximately 42 kPa (6 psi)

� fuel level drops below approximately 4-8 L (1-2 gal)

� engine temperature exceeds approximately 121°C (250°F)

Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The generic electronic module (GEM) must be reconfigured upon installation. Refer toSection 418-01.

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.

2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

3. If an obvious cause for an observed concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:

� check that the program card is correctly installed.

� check the connections to the vehicle.

� check the ignition switch position.

5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.

Mechanical Electrical

� Engine oil filter � Oil pump � Engine oil level � Oil pressure gauge � Coolant temperature gauge � Door adjustment � Engine coolant level � Water thermostat

� Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s): � 1 (50A) � 11 (50A)

� Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s): � 11 (7.5A) � 26 (7.5A) � 33 (15A)

� Miniature bulbs � Wiring harness � Connectors � Instrument cluster

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6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:

� CKT930, CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer toSection 418-00.

� NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the generic electronic module (GEM), refer toSection 419-10, or for the 4-wheel drive (4WD) control module, refer toSection 308-07A.

� SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out self-test diagnostics for the GEM or the 4WD module.

7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) or the 4-Wheel Drive (4WD) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.

8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

4-Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

For a complete list of GEM and 4WD control module DTCs, refer toSection 419-10.

Symptom Chart

DTC Description Source Action

B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test S.

B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test S.

B1342 ECU is Defective GEM REFER toSection 419-10.

B1426 Safety Belt Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test T.

B1428 Safety Belt Lamp Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test T.

DTC Description Source Action

B1342 ECU is Defective 4WD control module REFER toSection 419-10.

P1804 4WD High Indicator Circuit Failure 4WD control module GO to Pinpoint Test U.

P1806 4WD High Indicator Short to Battery 4WD control module GO to Pinpoint Test U.

P1808 4WD Low Indicator Circuit Failure 4WD control module GO to Pinpoint Test U.

P1810 4WD Low Indicator Short to Power 4WD control module GO to Pinpoint Test U.

Symptom Chart

Condition Possible Sources Action

� No communication with the generic electronic module (GEM).

� Central junction box (CJB) fuse 26 (7.5A).

� Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 11 (50A).

� Circuitry. � GEM.

� REFER toSection 419-10.

� No communication with the 4-wheel drive (4WD) module.

� BJB fuse 13 (20A). � Circuitry. � 4WD control module.

� REFER toSection 308-07A.

� Incorrect fuel gauge indication � Circuitry. � Fuel level sender. � Fuel gauge. � Fuel tank. � Instrument cluster gauge

amplifier. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test A.

� Incorrect temperature gauge indication � Circuitry. � Water temperature indicator

sender unit. � Engine coolant temperature

gauge. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test B.

� Incorrect oil pressure gauge indication � Circuitry. � Oil pressure switch. � Instrument cluster printed circuit. � Gauge.

� GO to Pinpoint Test C.

� Incorrect voltage gauge indication � Circuitry. � Gauge. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� REFER toSection 414-00.

� Inaccurate speedometer reading � Speedometer. � GO to Pinpoint Test D.

� The speedometer/odometer is inoperative � Circuitry. � Speedometer. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test E.

� The tachometer is inoperative � Powertrain control module (PCM).

� Circuitry. � Tachometer. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test F.

� Incorrect tachometer indication � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit. � Tachometer.

� GO to Pinpoint Test G.

� The charge system warning indicator is never on � CJB fuse 11 (7.5A). � Circuitry. � Charge system warning indicator

bulb. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test H.

� Charge system warning indicator is always on � Charging system. � REFER toSection 414-00.

� The anti-lock brake warning indicator is inoperative � Anti-lock warning indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit. � Anti-lock brake system (ABS)

module.

� GO to Pinpoint Test I.

� The anti-lock brake warning indicator is always on � ABS concern. � REFER toSection 206-09.

� The anti-theft alarm indicator is inoperative � Anti-theft alarm indicator LED. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit. � PCM.

� REFER toSection 419-01.

� The anti-theft alarm indicator is always on � Passive anti-theft system (PATS).

� REFER toSection 419-01.

� The CHECK FUEL CAP indicator is inoperative � CHECK FUEL CAP indicator bulb.

� PCM. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test J.

� The CHECK FUEL CAP indicator is always on � Circuitry. � REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

� The high beam indicator is inoperative � High beam indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test K.

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Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION

� The CHECK ENGINE/malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicator is inoperative

� CHECK ENGINE/MIL bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit. � PCM.

� GO to Pinpoint Test L.

� The CHECK ENGINE/MIL indicator is on continuously � Powertrain/emissions concern. � REFER toPowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

� The LH turn signal indicator is inoperative � LH turn signal indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test M.

� The RH turn signal indicator is inoperative � RH turn signal indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test N.

� The O/D off indicator is inoperative � O/D OFF indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Dimmer control relay. � Headlamp switch. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test O.

� The overdrive off indicator is always on � Circuitry. � PCM.

� REFER toSection 307-05.

� The speed control indicator is always on � Circuitry. � Speed control servo.

� REFER toSection 310-03.

� The speed control indicator is never on � Speed control indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Dimmer control relay. � Headlamp switch. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test P.

� The brake warning indicator is inoperative � Brake warning indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Parking brake switch. � Brake fluid level switch. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test Q.

� The brake warning indicator is always on � Parking brake. � Brake master cylinder reservoir. � Parking brake switch. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� REFER toSection 206-00.

� The CHECK GAUGE indicator is inoperative � CHECK GAUGE indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Fuel gauge. � Instrument cluster gauge

amplifier. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test R.

� The door ajar indicator does not operate correctly � Door ajar indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � GEM. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test S.

� The safety belt warning indicator does not operate correctly

� Safety belt warning indicator bulb.

� Circuitry. � GEM. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test T.

� The 4x4 HIGH, 4x4 LOW indicator is inoperative � 4x4 HIGH or 4x4 LOW indicator bulb.

� Circuitry. � 4WD control module. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test U.

� The air bag indicator is inoperative � Air bag indicator bulb. � Circuitry. � Instrument cluster printed circuit.

� GO to Pinpoint Test V.

� The air bag indicator is always on � Circuitry. � Air bag diagnostic monitor.

� REFER toSection 501-20B.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE READING

Fuel Level Sensor and Pump C433 (2.5L Gasoline) or C4033 (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L Gasoline) or C4074 (Flex-fuel)

Connect one lead of Instrument Gauge System Tester to fuel level sensor and pump C433 pin 5 (2.5L gasoline) or C4033 pin 1 (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L gasoline) or C4074 pin 5 (flex-fuel), circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side. Connect the other lead to ground.

Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.

Set the power switch on the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the ON position.

Wait one minute.

Read the fuel gauge. The fuel gauge should read full or above.

Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms.

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Wait one minute.

Read the fuel gauge. The fuel gauge should read empty or below.

� Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?

YesGO to A2.

NoGO to A8.

A2 INSPECT THE FUEL TANK

Visually inspect the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.

� Is the fuel tank OK?

YesGO to A3.

NoINSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER toSection 310-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 INSPECT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND PUMP ASSEMBLY

Visually inspect the fuel pump assembly for damaged wiring or connectors.

Visually inspect the float and float rod for damage or obstruction.

� Are the fuel pump and wiring OK?

YesIf equipped with gasoline engine, GO to A7 . If equipped with flex-fuel engine, GO to A4 .

NoREPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 310-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (RD) FOR POWER

Measure the voltage between the fuel level sensor and pump C4074 pin 3 circuit 640 (RD), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to A5.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND FLEX-FUEL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 396 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor and pump C4074 pin 1, circuit 396 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to A6.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE FLEX-FUEL MODULE AND FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

NOTE: The fuel level sensor resistance will measure between 7 ohms ± 2 ohms at the lower stop position and 140 ohms ± 4 ohms at the upper stop position.

NOTE: Due to the in-line flex-fuel module, the measurement must be taken at the fuel level sensor not at C4074. Failure to follow this instruction will result in inaccurate readings.

Remove the fuel level sensor and pump. For additional information, refer to Section 310-01.

Measure the resistance between the fuel level gauge input, circuit 29 (YE), and the fuel level sensor ground while moving the float arm between the upper stop position and the lower stop position.

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� Does the resistance fall within specifications?

YesINSTALL a new fuel pump module. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new fuel level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND PUMP

NOTE: The fuel level sensor resistance will measure between 16 ohms ± 2 ohms at the lower stop position and 160 ohms ± 4 ohms at the upper stop position.

On vehicles equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L engines, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor and pump C4033 pin 1, circuit 29 (YE), component side and the fuel level sensor and pump C4033 pin 3, circuit 396 (BK/OG), component side.

On vehicles equipped with 2.5L engines, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor and pump C433 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE), component side and the fuel level sensor and pump C433 pin 8, circuit 396 (BK/OG), component side.

� Does the resistance fall within specifications?

YesGO to A8.

NoINSTALL a new fuel level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

A8 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND PUMP GROUND

On gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor and pump C433 pin 8 (2.5L) or C4033 pin 3 (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L), circuit 396 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

On flex-fuel vehicles, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor and pump C4074 pin 1 circuit 396 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to A9.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

Instrument Cluster 220b

On gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor and pump C4033 pin 1 (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L) or C433 pin 5 (2.5L), circuit 29 (YE), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 12, circuit 29 (YE), harness side; and between the fuel level sensor and pump C4033 pin 1 (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L) or C433 pin 5 (2.5L), harness side and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION

On flex-fuel vehicles, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor and pump C4074 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 12, circuit 29 (YE), harness side; and between the fuel level sensor and pump C4074 pin 1, circuit 29 (YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the fuel level sensor; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?

YesGO to A10.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A10 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance of the instrument cluster printed circuit between the following:

� fuel gauge S terminal and gauge amplifier � fuel gauge terminal G and instrument cluster printed circuit terminal C220b pin 2 � fuel gauge terminal B and instrument cluster printed circuit terminal C220b pin 8 � fuel gauge ground terminal and gauge amplifier � gauge amplifier and instrument cluster printed circuit terminals C220b pin 2, C220b pin 12, and

C220c pin 1 (tachometer cluster), or C220b pin 3 (base cluster).

� Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?

YesINSTALL a new fuel gauge and instrument cluster gauge amplifier. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1 CARRY OUT COMPONENT TEST

Carry out the Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Component Test. Refer to component tests in this section.

� Is the engine coolant temperature gauge OK?

YesINSTALL a new water temperature indicator sender unit. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to B2.

B2 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND WATER TEMPERATURE INDICATOR SENDER UNIT

Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit C1061

Instrument Cluster C220b

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 3, circuit 39 (RD/WH), harness side and the water temperature indicator sender unit C1061 pin 1, circuit 39 (RD/WH), harness side.

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 3, circuit 39 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the water temperature indicator sender unit; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?

YesGO to B3.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

B3 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220b and C220c

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220c pin 1, (tachometer cluster), or C220b pin 8, (standard cluster), circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to B4.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

B4 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Check the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 2, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to B5.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

B5 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEMPERATURE GAUGE

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "B" and instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "S."

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "S" and instrument cluster temperature gauge clip "G."

� Is the resistance 235 ± 21 ohms between the "B" clip and "S" clip; and 100 ± 10 ohms between the "S" clip and "G" clip?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new engine coolant temperature gauge. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE (LOW)

NOTE: For correct operation of the oil pressure gauge, verify the engine oil is at the correct level and the connector is securely mated to the oil pressure switch. During hard braking, a momentary drop in oil pressure is normal.

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Check the oil pressure gauge.

� Does the gauge read L (low) or below?

YesGO to C5.

NoGO to C2.

C2 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE (KEY ON — ENGINE OFF)

Check the oil pressure gauge.

� Does the gauge indicate oil pressure?

YesGO to C3.

NoSystem is OK.

C3 CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 12, circuit 253 (DG/WH), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to C4.

NoINSTALL a new oil pressure gauge. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 253 (DG/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Oil Pressure Switch C171

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 12, circuit 253 (DG/WH), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE (NORMAL)

Oil Pressure Switch C103

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PINPOINT TEST D: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the oil pressure switch C103, circuit 253 (DG/WH), harness side and ground.

Check the oil pressure gauge.

� Does the gauge read in the normal range?

YesINSTALL a new oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to C6.

C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 253 (DG/WH) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 12, circuit 253 (DG/WH), harness side and the oil pressure switch C103, circuit 253 (DG/WH), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to C7.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster printed circuit C220a pin 12, circuit 253 (DG/WH), component side and the oil pressure gauge contact clip "S".

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new oil pressure gauge. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1 CHECK THE TIRES

Check for factory recommended tire size.

� Are the tires the correct size?

YesGO to D2.

NoINSTALL new tires as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

D2 CHECK THE ODOMETER

Check the accuracy of the odometer. Refer to component tests in this section.

� Is the odometer accurate?

YesGO to Pinpoint Test E.

NoINSTALL a new speedometer. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

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CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

E1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220c

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220c pin 7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to E2.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

E2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT

Instrument Cluster

NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips.

Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments.

Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin

C220a pin 13 B

C220b pin 1 S

C220b pin 2 G

C220c pin 7 BATT

� Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?

YesGO to E3.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK)

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175

Generic Electronic Control Module (GEM) C201b

On vehicles equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L and 4.0L engines, measure the resistance between the powertrain control module (PCM) C175 pin 68, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.

On vehicles equipped with 2.5L engine, measure the resistance between the generic electronic control module (GEM) C201b pin 8, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 1, cicuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.

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PINPOINT TEST F: THE TACHOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new speedometer. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

F1 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE TACHOMETER

Instrument Cluster C220c

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 8, circuit 398 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to F2.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 11 (TN/YE) FOR OPEN

Powertrain Control Module C175

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 15, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side and the powertrain control module C175 pin 48, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesRECONNECT the powertrain control module (PCM). GO to F3 .

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

F3 CHECK CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) SIGNAL TO TACHOMETER

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 15, circuit 11 (TN/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage between 5 and 8 volts?

YesGO to F4.

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PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION

NoGO to F5.

F4 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between the tachometer and instrument cluster printed circuit terminals; refer to the following chart:

Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit Terminal Tachometer Terminal

C220a pin 13 B

C220a pin 15 S

C220b pin 2 G

C220c pin 8 G (6 CYL.)

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new tachometer. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

Disconnect all PCM connectors.

Check for:

� corrosion � pushed-out pins

Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

� Is the concern still present?

YesINSTALL a new PCM. REFER toSection 303-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PCM self-test.

NoThe system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

G1 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE TACHOMETER

Instrument Cluster C220c

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 8, circuit 398 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to G2.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

G2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between the tachometer and the instrument cluster printed circuit terminals; refer to the following chart:

Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit Terminal Tachometer Terminal

C220a pin 13 B

C220a pin 15 S

C220b pin 2 G

C220c pin 8 G (6 CYL.)

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to G3.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this

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PINPOINT TEST H: THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

section. TEST the system for normal operation.

G3 CHECK FOR CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT

Check for CTO circuit open or short. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

� Is the CTO circuit OK?

YesINSTALL a new tachometer. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to G4.

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

Disconnect all PCM connectors.

Check for:

� corrosion � pushed-out pins

Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

� Is the concern still present?

YesINSTALL a new PCM. REFER toSection 303-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PCM self-test.

NoThe system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

H1 CHECK THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Generator C102a

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the generator C102a pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

� Does the charge system warning indicator illuminate?

YesREFER toSection 414-00.

NoGO to H2.

H2 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220c

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220c pin 2, circuit 584 (YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to H3.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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PINPOINT TEST I: THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 3, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the generator C102a pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

I1 VERIFY ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION

Observe the anti-lock brake warning indicator.

� Did the anti-lock brake warning indicator prove out?

YesSystem is OK

NoGO to I2.

I2 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

4WABS Module C135

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the 4WABS module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and ground.

� Does the anti-lock brake warning indicator illuminate?

YesREFER toSection 206-09.

NoGO to I3.

I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG)

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 6, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and the 4-wheel anti-lock brake system (4WABS) module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG), harness side.

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PINPOINT TEST J: THE CHECK FUEL CAP INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

J1 CHECK THE CHECK FUEL CAP INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the powertrain control module (PCM) C175 pin 82, circuit 1017 (BK/WH), and ground.

� Does the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator illuminate?

YesREFER toPowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NoGO to J2.

J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1017 (BK/WH) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C220b

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 10, circuit 1017 (BK/WH), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 82, circuit 1017 (BK/WH), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

K1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

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PINPOINT TEST L: THE CHECK ENGINE/MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

Instrument Cluster C220b

Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position.

Set the multifunction switch to the high beam position.

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 6, circuit 932 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to K2.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

K2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

L1 CHECK THE ENGINE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the powertrain control module (PCM) C175 pin 2 circuit 658 (PK/LG), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 24, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side.

� Does the CHECK ENGINE warning indicator illuminate?

YesREFER toPowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No

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PINPOINT TEST M: THE LH TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

PINPOINT TEST N: THE RH TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

GO to L2.

L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 658 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C220b

Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 2, circuit 658 (PK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 9, circuit 658 (PK/LG), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

M1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220b

Place the multifunction switch in the LH turn signal position.

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 5, circuit 3 (LG/WH), harness side and ground.

� Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to M2.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

M2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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PINPOINT TEST O: THE O/D OFF INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

N1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220a

Place the multifunction switch in the RH turn signal position.

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 10, circuit 2 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.

� Does the voltage vary from 0 to greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to N2.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

N2 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

O1 CHECK OVERDRIVE OPERATION

Test drive the vehicle.

� Does overdrive operate correctly?

YesGO to O2.

NoREFER toSection 307-05.

O2 CHECK THE O/D OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the powertrain control module (PCM) C175 pin 79, circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 24, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side.

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Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.

� Does the O/D OFF indicator illuminate?

YesREFER toSection 307-05.

NoIf the O/D OFF indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON position, GO to O3 .

If the O/D OFF indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the OFF position, GO to O4 .

If the O/D OFF indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON or OFF position, GO to O5 .

O3 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 19 (LB/RD) TO HEADLAMP SWITCH

Headlamp Switch C205

Rotate the panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.

Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205 pin 9, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesINSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

O4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH

Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205 pin 4, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesINSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

O5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH

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Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205 pin 4, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesRECONNECT headlamp switch C205. GO to O6 .

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

O6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to O8.

NoGO to O7.

O7 CHECK CIRCUIT 484 (OG/BK) FOR OPEN

Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205 pin 8, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

O8 CHECK CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG)

Measure the resistance between PCM C175 pin 79, circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and instrument cluster C220a pin 1, circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.

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PINPOINT TEST P: THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

P1 CHECK SPEED CONTROL OPERATION

Test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control.

� Does the speed control operate correctly?

YesGO to P2.

NoREFER toSection 310-03.

P2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Speed Control Servo C122

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the speed control servo C122 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.

Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.

� Does the speed control indicator illuminate?

YesINSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER toSection 310-03. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoIf the speed control indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON position, GO to P3 .

If the speed control indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the OFF position, GO to P4 .

If the speed control indicator does not illuminate with the headlamp switch in the ON or OFF position, GO to P5 .

P3 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 19 (LB/RD) TO HEADLAMP SWITCH

Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205 pin 9, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side and ground.

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� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesINSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

P4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH

Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205 pin 4, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesINSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

P5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH

Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205 pin 4, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesRECONNECT headlamp switch C205. GO to P6 .

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

P6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST Q: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to P8.

NoGO to P7.

P7 CHECK CIRCUIT 484 (OG/BK) FOR OPEN

Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205 pin 8, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER toSection 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

P8 CHECK CIRCUIT 203 (OG/LB)

Speed Control Servo C122

Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C122 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 4, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

Q1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT

Set the parking brake.

� Does the BRAKE warning indicator illuminate?

YesRELEASE the parking brake. GO to Q2 .

NoGO to Q4.

Q2 CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

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Brake Fluid Level Switch C124

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the brake fluid level switch C124 pin 3, circuit 977 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

� Does the BRAKE warning indicator illuminate?

YesREFER toSection 206-00.

NoGO to Q3.

Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (VT/WH) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C220c

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 5, circuit 977 (VT/WH), harness side and the brake fluid level switch C124 pin 3, circuit 977 (VT/WH), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to Q4.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Q4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Parking Brake Switch C202

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the parking brake switch C202, circuit 162 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

� Does the BRAKE warning indicator illuminate?

YesINSTALL a new parking brake switch. REFER toSection 206-05. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to Q5.

Q5 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (VT/WH) FOR OPEN

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PINPOINT TEST R: THE CHECK GAUGE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

PINPOINT TEST S: THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

Instrument Cluster C220c

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 5, circuit 977 (VT/WH), harness side and the parking brake switch C202, circuit 162 (LG/RD), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

R1 CHECK THE GAUGES

� Are the gauges OK?

YesGO to R2.

NoRETURN to the Symptom Chart.

R2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance of the instrument cluster printed circuit between the following:

� CHECK GAUGE indicator lamp socket and instrument cluster printed circuit terminal C220b pin 8 � CHECK GAUGE indicator lamp socket and instrument cluster gauge amplifier

� Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YesINSTALL a new coolant temperature/fuel level gauge and instrument cluster gauge amplifier. REFER toGauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

S1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATES

Diagnostic Tool

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, apply the clutch while turning the ignition switch to START.

Monitor the PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

YesGO to S2.

NoREFER toSection 417-02.

S2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

Use the recorded results from the GEM self-test.

� Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes

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If DTC B1322, REFER toSection 417-02.

If DTC B1323, GO to S3 .

NoGO to S4.

If DTC B1325, GO to S9 .

If DTC B1330, REFER toSection 417-02.

If DTC B1342, GO to S11 .

S3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION — MONITOR THE PID DRAJR_L

Monitor the PID DRAJR_L.

Toggle the active command AJAR LAMP ON and OFF.

� Does the PID DRAJR_L read OFF--- when the active command is OFF, and read ON--- when the active command is ON?

YesGO to S11.

NoIf the PID DRAJR_L reads OFFO-G, GO to S4 .

If the PID DRAJR_L reads OFF-B-, GO to S9 .

S4 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE OIL GAUGE

Verify oil gauge operation.

� Does the oil gauge operate?

YesGO to S6.

NoGO to S5.

S5 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 13, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to S6.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

S6 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 11, circuit 627 (BK/OG), component side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 13, circuit 640 (RD/YE), component side.

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� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to S7.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

S7 CHECK CIRCUIT 627 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN

GEM C201a (2.5L) or C2100b (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L)

If equipped with 2.5L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C201a pin 9, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 11, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side.

If equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C2100b pin 3, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 11, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to S8.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

S8 CHECK CIRCUIT 627 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

If equipped with 2.5L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C201a pin 9, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

If equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C2100b pin 3, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YesGO to S11.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

S9 CHECK CIRCUIT 627 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C201a (2.5L) or C2100b (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L)

Instrument Cluster C220a

If equipped with 2.5L engine, measure the voltage between the GEM C201a pin 9, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

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PINPOINT TEST T: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

If equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L engine, measure the voltage between the GEM C2100b pin 3, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

YesREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to S10.

S10 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT TO POWER — MONITOR THE PID DRAJR_L

Monitor the PID DRAJR_L.

Set the active command AJAR LAMP to OFF.

� Does the PID DRAJR_L read OFF---?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to S11.

S11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION

Disconnect all GEM connectors.

Check for:

� corrosion � pushed-out pins

Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

� Is the concern still present?

YesINSTALL a new GEM. REFER toSection 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test.

NoThe system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

T1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES

Diagnostic Tool

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, apply the clutch while turning the ignition switch to START.

Monitor the PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.

� Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?

YesGO to T2.

NoREFER toSection 417-02.

T2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

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Use the recorded results from the GEM self-test.

� Are any DTCs recorded?

YesIf DTC B1342, GO to T12 .

If DTC B1426, GO to T9 .

If DTC B1428, GO to T3 .

If DTC B1462, REFER to Section 413-09.

NoGO to T3.

T3 VERIFY THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION

Verify the safety belt warning chime operation.

� Does the safety belt warning chime operate?

YesGO to T4.

NoREFER toSection 413-09.

T4 CHECK THE PID SBLTLMP WHILE TOGGLING THE ACTIVE COMMAND SBLT LAMP

Monitor the PID SBLTLMP.

Toggle the active command SBLT LAMP on and off.

� Does the PID SBLTLMP agree with the active command mode?

YesGO to T12.

NoIf the PID SBLTLMP reads OFFO-G, GO to T5 .

If the PID SBLTLMP reads ON-B-, GO to T10 .

T5 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL GAUGE

Verify the fuel gauge operation.

� Does the fuel gauge operate?

YesGO to T7.

NoGO to T6.

T6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Instrument Cluster C220b

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin 8, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesGO to T7.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

T7 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C220b and C220c

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Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 10, circuit 871 (YE), component side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 8, circuit 640 (RD/YE), component side.

� Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to T8.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

T8 CHECK CIRCUIT 871 (YE) FOR OPEN

GEM C201a (2.5L) or C2100b (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L)

If equipped with 2.5L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C201a pin 12, circuit 871 (YE), harness side and the instrument cluster C220c pin 10, circuit 871 (YE), harness side.

If equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C2100b pin 7, circuit 871 (YE), harness side and the instrument cluster C220c pin 10, circuit 871 (YE), harness side.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to T9.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

T9 CHECK CIRCUIT 871 (YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

If equipped with 2.5L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C201a pin 12, circuit 871 (YE), harness side and ground.

If equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L engine, measure the resistance between the GEM C2100b pin 7, circuit 871 (YE), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YesGO to T12.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

T10 CHECK CIRCUIT 871 (YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER

GEM C201a (2.5L) or C2100b (2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L)

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PINPOINT TEST U: THE 4X4 HIGH, 4X4 LOW INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.

Instrument Cluster C220c

If equipped with 2.5L engine, measure the voltage between the GEM C201a pin 12, circuit 871 (YE), harness side and ground.

If equipped with 2.3L, 3.0L or 4.0L engine, measure the voltage between the GEM C2100b pin 7, circuit 871 (YE), harness side and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

YesREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to T11.

T11 CHECK THE PID SBLTLMP WITH THE ACTIVE COMMAND SBLTLMP OFF

Monitor the PID SBLTLMP.

Set the active command SBLT LAMP to OFF.

� Does the PID SBLTLMP read OFF O-G?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to T12.

T12 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION

Disconnect all GEM connectors.

Check for:

� corrosion � pushed-out pins

Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

� Is the concern still present?

YesINSTALL a new GEM. REFER toSection 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test.

NoThe system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

U1 CHECK THE 4WD OPERATION

Verify the operation of the 4-wheel drive (4WD) function.

� Does the 4WD function correctly?

YesGO to U2.

NoREFER toSection 308-07A.

U2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS — 4-WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) CONTROL MODULE

Use the recorded results from the 4-wheel drive (4WD) control module self-test.

� Are any DTCs recorded?

YesIf DTC B1342, GO to U12 .

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If DTC(s) P1804, P1806, P1808 or P1810, GO to U3 .

NoGO to U3.

U3 VERIFY THE INOPERATIVE INDICATOR LAMP

Verify the inoperative indicator lamp.

� Are both the 4x4 HIGH and 4x4 LOW indicators inoperative?

YesGO to U4.

NoIf the 4x4 LOW indicator is inoperative, GO to U9 .

If the 4x4 HIGH indicator is inoperative, GO to U6 .

U4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INDICATORS

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

� Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YesINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoGO to U5.

U5 CHECK CIRCUIT 484 (OG/BK) FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

Headlamp Switch C205

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 484 (OG/BK), and the headlamp switch C205 pin 8, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

� Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and headlamp switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?

YesREFER toSection 417-01.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

U6 CHECK THE 4X4 HIGH INDICATOR

4-Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module C281b

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the 4-wheel drive (4WD) control module C281b pin 6, circuit 783 (GY), harness side and ground.

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� Does the 4x4 HIGH indicator illuminate?

YesGO to U12.

NoGO to U7.

U7 CHECK CIRCUIT 783 (GY) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module C281b pin 6, circuit 783 (GY), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 3, circuit 783 (GY), harness side.

� Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to U8.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

U8 CHECK CIRCUIT 783 (GY) FOR SHORT TO POWER

4-Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module C281b

Measure the voltage between the 4-wheel drive (4WD) control module C281b pin 6, circuit 783 (GY), harness side and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

YesREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

U9 CHECK THE 4X4 LOW INDICATOR

4-Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module C281b

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the 4-wheel drive (4WD) control module C281b pin 9, circuit 784 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

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� Does the 4X4 LOW indicator illuminate?

YesGO to U12.

NoGO to U10.

U10 CHECK CIRCUIT 784 (LB/BK) FOR OPEN

Instrument Cluster C220a

Measure the resistance between the 4WD control module C281b pin 9, circuit 784 (LB/BK), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 2, circuit 784 (LB/BK), harness side.

� Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesGO to U11.

NoREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

U11 CHECK CIRCUIT 784 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

4-Wheel Drive (4WD) Control Module C281b

Measure the voltage between the 4-wheel drive (4WD) control module C281b pin 9, circuit 784 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

� Is any voltage indicated?

YesREPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER toInstrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

U12 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4WD MODULE OPERATION

Disconnect all 4WD module connectors.

Check for:

� corrosion � pushed-out pins

Connect all 4WD module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

� Is the concern still present?

YesINSTALL a new 4WD module. REFER toSection 308-07A. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the 4WD module self-test.

NoThe system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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PINPOINT TEST V: THE AIR BAG INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

Component Tests

Gauge Test — Magnetic Gauge Test

The Instrument Gauge System Tester is used to diagnose concerns with the instrument cluster magnetic gauges.

To test the magnetic gauges:

1. Disconnect the connector from the appropriate sender and connect the signal wire to the Instrument Gauge System Tester.

2. Turn the vehicle ignition switch lock cylinder to the ON position.

Gauge Test — Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge

Preliminary Setup

1. Disconnect water temperature indicator sender unit C1061. Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to water temperature indicator sender unit C170, circuit 39 (RD/WH), and the other lead to ground.

Check C (Cold) Indication

2. Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 300 ohms. Key ON. Wait one minute. The engine coolant temperature gauge should indicate C (cold). Key OFF.

Check Normal Range Indication

3. Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 45 ohms. Key ON. Wait one minute. The engine coolant temperature gauge pointer should be in the one-quarter range to mid-range. Key OFF.

Check H (Hot) Indication

CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

V1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT

Instrument Cluster

C220c

Visually inspect the instrument cluster printed circuit for damage, cracks, or hot spots.

� Is the instrument cluster printed circuit OK?

YesREFER toSection 501-20B.

NoINSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Page 37: 2001 Ranger Workshop Manual Page 1 of 37ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/davehop/2012-03-21_211355_fuel.pdf · 3/21/2012  · The oil pressure switch is installed in the engine block and

4. Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 18 ohms. Key ON. Wait one minute. The engine coolant temperature gauge should indicate H (hot). Key OFF. Return to the Pinpoint Test.

Gauge Test — Oil Pressure Gauge/Oil Pressure Switch

With the Instrument Gauge System Tester attached to the oil pressure switch connector, and the ignition switch lock cylinder in the RUN position (engine not running), set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to infinite resistance. The center line of the pointer should fall on or below the "L" mark.

Short the connector directly to engine ground. The centerline of the pointer should fall slightly above mid-scale.

� If the oil pressure gauge tests within calibration, install a new oil pressure switch.

� If the oil pressure gauge still tests out of calibration, install a new gauge.

Gauge Test — Odometer Accuracy Test

To test the odometer accuracy, drive the vehicle over a measured distance of at least 16 consecutive kilometers (10 mi). Check measured distance against odometer measured distance. Acceptable odometer measured distance is 15.5-16.7 km (9.6-10.4 mi).

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