Embed Size (px)
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 823.
212. Federal regulations further mandate that all registrants, manufacturers and
distributors alike, "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of
controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but
profitable) observers, but rather "shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in
his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant." Id. Suspicious orders include
orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of
unusual frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for example, "[o]rdering the same controlled
substance from multiple distributors."
COMPLIANT- POLK v.