• Upload
[…] No. 08AP-56 5

No. 26.) Relator did so, but concluded by stating that "I further understand that I may be

entitled to 'fall-back' rights under Ohio Revised Code section 124.11 (D)." Id. at No. 27.

Through her attorney relator attempted to exercise her claimed fall-back rights, but

Connelly advised she had no rights under R.C. 124.11(D). Following an investigation,

relator's employment was terminated.

Ill. Objections

^i, -{y[91 -°•Despitd the breadth of relator's objectiohs, the sPngle issue before Us is

whether relator is entitled to exercise fall-back rights pursuant to R.C. 124.11(D). R.C.

124.11(D) provides that "[a]n appointing authority' "` * may appoint a person who holds a

certified position in the classified service within the appointing authority's agency to a

position in the unclassified service within that agency." As pertinent here, it further

provides that "[a] person appointed pursuant to this division to a position in the

unclassified service shall retain the right to resume the position and status held by the

person in the classified service immediately p(or to the person's appointment to the