• Upload
[…] Tab 7, p. 68). Notably, if she were truly unclassified as Connelly now argues, then it was

unnecessary to force her into the unclassified service. He could have simply terminated her as an

unclassified, at will employee. His actions show that he considered her to be a classified

employee and that is why he coerced Appellant to unclassify herself and her position.

2) Appellant's Classified Status Tenure And Permanent Employment AreConferred By Law

The law also proves that Appellant was a classified employee during her entire 8 years with

RSC. The state civil service is divided by R.C. 124.11 into two types, the classified and

unclassified service. R.C. 124.11(A) defines the unclassified service with this language: "The

unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the

classified service...." R.C. 124.11(B) defines the classified service with this language: "[t]he

classified service shall comprise all persons ... not specifically included in the unclassified

service."

Therefore, when a job is not expressly listed in R.C. 124.11(A) as in the unclassified