• Upload
[…] "permanent" status in a job posted as classified and where Appellant was hired as a classified

employee, Connelly lacked any authority under civil service law to "redesignate" her occupied

classified position into the unclassified service without Appellant's voluntary consent.

B. Appellant's Proposition of Law No. 2

Where A Certified Employee In State Service Is Directed By And Obeys TheOrder Of The Appointing Authority To Move Herself And Her Position ToThe Unclassilied Service The Employee Is Appointed Pursuant To R.C.124.11(D) And Entitled To Exercise Fallback Rights Thereafter.

R.C. 124.11(D) is the fallback rights statute in effect at the time. (Apx. p.23-24, ¶61;

Supp. Tab 7, p. 81-82). It provided:

An appointing authority ... may appoint a person who holds a certified position inthe classified service within the appointing authority's agency to a position in theunclassified service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to thisdivision to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume theposition and status held by the person in the classified service immediately priorto the person's appointment to the position in the unclassified service....

It is undisputed that Appellant was a certified employee and thus eligible for an unclassified

appointment under R.C. 124.11(D). (Supp. Tab 7, p. 68).

Without discussing how the facts of this case did or did not bring Appellant within the

meaning of R.C. 124.11(D), the magistrate relied upon two administrative rules from the SPBR,

O.A.C. 124-1-02(E) and O.A.C. 124-1-02(S) to conclude that Appellant was never appointed to

a position in the unclassified service and, thus, the statute did not apply to her. (Apx. p.29, ¶77-

15

Page 22: 2. The Federal Court's Rulings On State Law Issues Are Dicta the right to resume her classified status and position. The employee's right to exercise failback rights was decided in

81).