2. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DAMAGES 3. …
[…] Rule 2045 (Prohibited Provisions of Horsemen's Agreements) provides:

"No agreement between the [racing] association and the horseman shall include provisions that conflict with the Horse Racing Law, the rules of the [CHRB], or usurp the authority of the [CHRB].... [including] provisions which may serve to exclude participation at the meeting by any individual holding a valid CHRB license." Rule 2045 (Pet. Reply RJN Ex. 1).

3. Testing B&P Code section 19577 provides for blood or urine testing of racing horses:

(a) (1) Any blood or urine test sample required by the board to be taken from a horse that is entered in any race shall be divided or taken in duplicate, if there is sufficient sample available after the initial test sample has been taken. The initial test sample shall be referred to as the official test sample....

Rule 1843 (Medications, Drugs and Other Substances) provides: