2. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DAMAGES 3. …
[…] Respondent with all powers necessary and proper to enable it to: adopt rules and regulations;

administer and enforce all horse racing laws, rules, and regulations; license participants; and, to

adjudicate controversies arising from the enforcement of those laws and regulations.

164. CHRB Rule 1402 (Controlling Authority), provides that the Horse Racing Law

(Business & Professions Code, §19400 et. seq), and the rules and orders of the CURB "supersede the

conditions of a race or race meeting" and govern Thoroughbred racing in the State.

165. Business & Professions Code, §19573, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person

who, pursuant to a rule of the board, is excluded.. .from any inclosure where horse racing is

authorized may apply to the board for a hearing on the question of whether the rule is applicable to

him. The board shall hold the hearing either at its next regular meeting.. .or at such other place and

29

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DAMAGES

Page 30: 2. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DAMAGES 3. …

111 j. time as the board and the applicant may agree upon..." [Emphasis ad ed.]

2 166. CHRB Rule 1765 (Complaints) requires Respondent to refer to the CHRB Board, to be

3 investigated by the Board or its investigator, every complaint where there is sufficient reason to

4 believe such complaint is bona fide and subject to verification.