2. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DAMAGES 3. …
[…] this Court granted Petitioner and CT!' a preliminary injunction on July 26, 2019, in the related

Hollendorfer v. DMTC matter.

60. On July 23, 2019, given the gravity of the harm that had resulted from his exclusion,

Petitioner — pursuant to Business & Professions Code, § 19573, and CHRB Rule 1765 (Complaints) —

filed both statutory and regulatory complaints with Respondent.

61. Petitioner's Statutory Complaint requested Respondent immediately schedule the

hearing mandated by Business & Professions Code, §19573.

62. Business & Professions Code, §19573, provides, in relevant part, that:

Any person who, pursuant to a rule of the board, is excluded or ejected from any inclosure where horse racing is authorized may apply to the board for a hearing on the question of whether the rule is applicable to him.

The board shall hold the hearing either at its next regular meeting after receipt of the application at the office of the board nearest the residence of the applicant or at such other place and time as the board and the applicant may agree upon... [Emphasis added.]

9

VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DAMAGES

Page 10: 2. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DAMAGES 3. …

63. On July , 2019, Respondent's legal counsel advised•iat although he had determined,