Embed Size (px)
[…] See
¶J85-86. By failing to disclose these known adverse facts regarding Think and its future
prospects, Defendants violated SEC Regulation S-K, Item 303(a), and further omitted material
facts that were required to be disclosed so as not to render the statements made in the
aforementioned materially misleading.
118. Pursuant to Item 303(a)(3)(ii) of Regulation S-K, a registrant must "[d]escribe any
known trends or uncertainties . . . that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material .
unfavorable impact on . . . revenues or income from continuing operations." 17 C.F.R. §
229.303(a)(3). Instruction 3 to paragraph 303(a) provides that "[t]he discussion and analysis shall
focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause
reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of
future financial condition." 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a), Instruction 3.
119. Defendants disclosed in the Form 10-Q that the increases in net sales for the three
months ended and nine months ended September 30, 2010 were due to an increase in EV battery