2 America in Congre
[…] Secretary, knowingly makes or causes or permits to be made a false or 12

incomplete entry in that record about an operation or business fact or 13

transaction, or knowingly makes, prepares, or preserves a record in 14

violation of a regulation or order of the Secretary, shall be liable to the 15

United States for a civil pena lty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for 16

each violation, if any such action can be shown to have misrepresented 17

a fact that constitutes a violation other than a reporting or recordkeeping 18

violation.”. 19

(b) Section 31310(i)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to 20

read as follows: 21

“(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing sanctions and 22

penalties related to violations of out-of-service orders by individuals operating 23

commercial motor vehicles. The regulations shall require at least that-- 24

“(A) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle found to have 25

committed a first violation of an out-of-service order shall be 26

disqualified from operating such a vehicle for at least 180 days and 27

liable for a civil penalty of at least $2,500; 28