2 America in Congre
[…] and inserting “the recipient will comply with section 5323 and 5325 of this title”; 4

(3) in paragraph (1)(H), by striking “5310(a)-(d)”; 5

(4) by striking paragraph (1)(I); 6

(5) by redesignating paragraph (1)(J) as paragraph (1)(I); and 7

(6) by adding at the end of subsection (f)(1), as redesignated, the 8

following: 9

“(J) with a population of at least 200,000 in its urbanized area will expend 10

one percent of the amount the recipient receives each fiscal year under this section 11

for transit enhancement activities described in section 5302(a)(15)of this title. 12

(f) GOVERNMENT'S SHARE OF COSTS.—Section 5307(e), is amended— 13

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “(including associated capital 14

maintenance items)”; and 15

(2) in the fourth sentence, by striking “that are more than the amount of 16

those revenues in the fiscal year that ended September 30, 1985” and inserting 17

“and amounts received under a service agreement with a State or local social 18

service agency or a private social service organization”. 19

(g) UNDERTAKING PROJECTS IN ADVANCE.—Section 5307(g) is amended 20

by striking paragraph (4). 21

(h) REVIEWS, AUDITS, AND EVALUATIONS.—Section 5307(h), as 22

redesignated, is amended in paragraph (1) (A) by striking “shall” and inserting “may”. 23

(i) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAWS.—Section 5307(k), as redesignated, is 24

amended to read as follows: 25

"(k)(1) Sections 5301, 5302, 5303, 5304, 5306, 5315(c), 5318, 5319, 5323, 5325, 26

5327, 5329, 5330, 5331, 5332, 5333 and 5335” of this title apply to this section and to a 27

grant made under this section. Except as provided in this section, no other provision of 28

this chapter applies to this section or to a grant made under this section. 29