2 America in Congre
[…] be carried out in accordance with the statewide planning provisions of chapter 52 of this 29

title.". 30

Page 173: 2 America in Congress assembled, - Home | FHWA21 Sec. 1602. Efficient Environmental Reviews for Project Decisionmaking. 22 Sec. 1603. Assumption of Responsibility for Categorical Exclusions

173

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The item relating to section 5304 in the 1

table of sections for chapter 53 is amended to read as follows: 2

“5304. Statewide planning.”. 3

SEC. 3007. PLANNING PROGRAMS. 4

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 5305 is amended to read as follows: 5

Ҥ 5305. Planning programs 6

“(a) DEFINITIONS.—In this section the following definitions apply: 7

“(1) 'State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, 8

and Puerto Rico, and 9

“(2) ‘planning emphasis area’ means priority themes identified by the 10

Secretary for consideration in sections 5303 and 5304 of this title. 11

“(b) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—Under criteria the Secretary establishes, the 12