2 America in Congre
[…] private carrier is operating, to the extent applicable. The amount of the 15

financial responsib ility must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of 16

the financial responsibility, for each final judgment against the motor private 17

carrier for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from negligent 18

operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to 19

property, or both.”. 20

SEC. 4009. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR OUT-OF-SERVICE 21

VIOLATIONS AND FALSE RECORDS. 22

(a) Section 521(b)(2)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to 23

read as follows: 24

“(B) RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING VIOLATIONS.—A 25

person required to make a report to the Secretary, answer a question, or make, 26

prepare, or preserve a record under section 504 of this title or under any 27

regulation issued by the Secretary pursuant to subchapter III of chapter 311 28

(except sections 31138 and 31139) or section 31502 of this title about 29

transportation by motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor 30

private carrier, or an officer, agent, or employee of that person— 31

Page 253: 2 America in Congress assembled, - Home | FHWA21 Sec. 1602. Efficient Environmental Reviews for Project Decisionmaking. 22 Sec. 1603. Assumption of Responsibility for Categorical Exclusions

253

“(i) who does not make that report, does not specifically, 1