2 America in Congre
[…] subsection (b)(3) and (4) of section 133 of this title) may not be undertaken on roads 23

functionally classified as local.”. 24

(h) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—The analysis of chapter 2 of title 23 is 25

amended by revising the item relating to section 215 to read as follows: 26

“215. Territorial highway program.". 27

SEC. 1809. FUTURE INTERSTATE SYSTEM ROUTES. 28

(a) WRITTEN AGREEMENT OF STATES.--Section 103(c)(4)(B)(ii) of title 23, 29

United States Code, is amended by striking “12” and inserting “25”. 30

Page 137: 2 America in Congress assembled, - Home | FHWA21 Sec. 1602. Efficient Environmental Reviews for Project Decisionmaking. 22 Sec. 1603. Assumption of Responsibility for Categorical Exclusions

137

(b) REMOVAL OF DESIGNATION.--Section 103(c)(4)(B)(iii)(I) of such title is 1

amended-- 2

(1) by striking "in the agreement between the Secretary and the State or 3

States"; and 4

(2) by adding at the end the following: "An agreement entered into under 5

clause (ii) prior to the enactment of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient 6

Transportation Equity Act of 2003 shall be deemed to include the 25 year time 7