2 America in Congre
[…] respectively. 29

Page 339: 2 America in Congress assembled, - Home | FHWA21 Sec. 1602. Efficient Environmental Reviews for Project Decisionmaking. 22 Sec. 1603. Assumption of Responsibility for Categorical Exclusions

339

(5) Section 24904 (General authority) is amended by striking "Interstate 1

Commerce Commission" and "Commission" each place the words appear and 2

substituting "Surface Transportation Board" and "Board", respectively. 3

4

Subtitle C--Hazardous Material Transportation 5

6

SEC.7301. DEFINITIONS. 7

Section 5102 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by revising 8

paragraph (1) to read as follows: 9

"(1) 'commerce' means trade or transportation in the jurisdiction of 10

the United States 11

"(A) between a place in a State and a place outside of the 12

State; 13

"(B) that affects trade or transportation between a place in a 14

State and a place outside of the State; or 15

"(C) on a United States-registered aircraft." 16

SEC.7302. REPRESENTATIONS AND TAMPERING WITH 17

HAZARDOUS MATERIAL PACKAGING. 18