2 America in Congre
[…] for each offense to imprisonment for a term not to exceed one year or a 10

fine under title 18, United States Code, or both.”. 11

SEC. 4010. ELIMINATION OF COMMODITY AND SERVICE 12

EXEMPTIONS. 13

(a) Section 13506(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended-- 14

(1) by deleting paragraphs (2), (6), (11), (12), (13), and (15); and 15

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (14) as 16

paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9), respectively. 17

(b) The first sentence of section 13507 of title 49, United States Code, is 18

amended to read as follows: 19

“A motor carrier of property providing transportation exempt from jurisdiction 20

under paragraph (6) of section 13506(a) may transport property under such 21

paragraph in the same vehicle and at the same time as property which the 22

carrier is authorized to transport under a registration issued under section 23

13902(a).”. 24

SEC. 4011. INTRASTATE OPERATIONS OF INTERSTATE 25

MOTOR CARRIERS. 26

(a) Subsection (a) of section 31144 of title 49, United States Code, is 27

amended to read as follows: 28

“(a) IN GENERAL. – The Secretary shall – 29