2 America in Congre
[…] (e) COMPLIANCE WITH COURT ORDERS.---Nothing in this section limits 17

the eligibility of an entity or person to receive funds made available under titles I, III, and 18

V of this Act, if the entity or person is prevented, in whole or in part, from complying 19

with subsection (a) because a Federal court issues a final order in which the court finds 20

that the requirement of subsection (a), or the program established under subsection (a), is 21

unconstitutional. 22

SEC. 1812. HIGHWAY BRIDGE PROGRAM. 23

(a) PROGRAM NAME.—Section 144 of title 23, United States Code, is amended 24

in the section heading by striking “replacement and rehabilitation”. 25

(b) IN GENERAL.—Section 144(a) of such title is amended to read as follows: 26

“(a) Congress hereby finds and declares it to be in the vital interest of the Nation 27

that a highway bridge program be established to enable the several States to improve the 28

condition of their bridges through replacement, rehabilitation, and systematic 29

preventative maintenance on highway bridges over waterways, other topographical 30

barriers, other highways, or railroads when the States and the Secretary find that a bridge 31

Page 139: 2 America in Congress assembled, - Home | FHWA21 Sec. 1602. Efficient Environmental Reviews for Project Decisionmaking. 22 Sec. 1603. Assumption of Responsibility for Categorical Exclusions

139

is unsafe because of structural deficiencies, physical deterioration, or functional 1

obsolescence.”. 2

(c) SCOUR COUNTERMEASURES.—Section 144(d) of such title is amended to 3

read as follows: 4

“(d) Whenever any State or States make application to the Secretary for assistance 5

in replacing or rehabilitating a highway bridge which the priority system established 6

under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shows to be eligible, the Secretary may 7

approve Federal participation in replacing such bridge with a comparable facility or in 8

rehabilitating such bridge. Whenever any State makes application to the Secretary for 9

assistance in painting, seismic retrofit, or preventative maintenance of, or installing scour 10

countermeasures or applying calcium magnesium acetate, sodium acetate/formate, or 11

other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti- icing and de- icing 12

compositions to, the structure of a highway bridge, the Secretary may approve Federal 13

participation in the painting, seismic retrofit, or preventative maintenance of, or 14

installation of scour countermeasures or application of acetate or sodium acetate/formate 15

or such anti- icing or de- icing composition to, such structure. The Secretary shall 16

determine the eligibility of highway bridges for replacement or rehabilitation for each 17

State based upon the unsafe highway bridges in such State, except that a State may carry 18

out a project for preventative maintenance on a bridge, seismic retrofit of a bridge, or 19

installing scour countermeasures to a bridge under this section without regard to whether 20

the bridge is eligible for replacement or rehabilitation under this section.”. 21

(d) APPORTIONMENT FORMULA.—Section 144(e) of such title is amended— 22

(1) in the third sentence by striking “square footage” and inserting “area”; 23

(2) in the fourth sentence by striking “by the total cost of any highway 24