2 America in Congre
[…] 73

Secretary’s responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act, under this title, 1

and under any other Federal law.". 2

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The analysis of chapter 1 of title 23 is 3

amended by striking "Preservation of parklands" in the item relating to section 138 and 4

inserting "Assumption of responsibility for categorical exclusions.”. 5

SEC. 1604. “SECTION 4(f)” POLICY ON LANDS, WILDLIFE AND 6

WATERFOWL REFUGES, AND HISTORIC SITES. 7

Section 303 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: 8

"§ 303. Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites 9

"(a) It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be 10

made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation 11

lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites. 12

"(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate and consult, when 13

appropriate, with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and 14

Agriculture, and with the States, in developing transportation plans and programs that 15