2 America in Congre
[…] (5) by striking subsection (k). 31

Page 349: 2 America in Congress assembled, - Home | FHWA21 Sec. 1602. Efficient Environmental Reviews for Project Decisionmaking. 22 Sec. 1603. Assumption of Responsibility for Categorical Exclusions

349

(b) Chapter 51 is amended by-- 1

(1) revising the section heading for section 5116 to read “Planning and 2

training grants; emergency preparedness fund”; and 3

(2) striking the item for section 5116 in the analysis of the chapter and 4

inserting “5116. Planning and training grants; emergency preparedness 5

fund.”. 6

SEC. 7309. ENFORCEMENT. 7

Section 5122 of title 49, United States Code, is amended-- 8 (1) in subsection (a), by revising the last sentence to read as follows: 9

“The court may award appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent 10

injunction, punitive damages, and assessment of civil penalties considering the 11

same penalty amounts and factors as prescribed for the Secretary in an 12

administrative case under section 5123 of this chapter.”; and 13

(2) in subparagraph (b)(1)(B), by striking “or ameliorate the” 14

and inserting “or mitigate the”. 15

SEC. 7310. PENALTIES. 16

(a) Section 5123 of title 49, United States Code, is amended-- 17