2 America in Congre
[…] (b) PARTICIPATION AND FUNDING.--An operating administration of 12

the Department of Transportation and the Office of Inspector General of the 13

Department of Transportation (DOT) may participate in the scholarship program. 14

Notwithstanding any other law, the Secretary may use funds available to an 15

operating administration or from the Office of Inspector General for the purpose 16

of carrying out this provision. 17

18

Subtitle D-- Transportation Data and Analysis 19

20

SEC. 5401. BUREAU OF TRANSPORTATION STATISTICS. 21

Section 111 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by deleting 22

subsections (b) through (k) and inserting the following new subsections, as 23

follows: 24

"(b) DIRECTOR.--(1) The Bureau shall be headed by a Director, who 25

shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the 26

Senate. 27

"(2) The Director shall be appointed from among individuals who are 28

qualified to serve by virtue of their training and experience in the collection, 29

analysis and use of transportation data. 30

"(3) The Director shall report directly to the Secretary of Transportation. 31