2 America in Congre
[…] State under section 4001(c)(1) of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient 10

Transportation Equity Act of 2003 to carry out this section shall remain 11

available until expended. 12

“(j) GRANTS AS CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS. – Approval by 13

the Secretary of a grant with funds made available under section 4001(c)(1) of 14

the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient Transportation Equity Act of 15

2003 imposes upon the United States Government a contractual obligation for 16

payment of the amount of the grant.”. 17

(d) NONCOMPLIANCE WITH CDL REQUIREMENTS.–Subsections 18

(a) and (b) of section 31314 of title 49, United States Code, are amended to 19

read as follows: 20

“(a) FIRST FISCAL YEAR. – The Secretary of Transportation shall 21

withhold up to 5 percent of the amount required to be apportioned to a State 22

under section 104(b)(1), (3), and (4) of title 23 on the first day of the fiscal year 23

after the first fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1992, throughout which 24

the State does not comply substantially with a requirement of section 31311(a) 25

of this title. 26

“(b) SECOND FISCAL YEAR. – The Secretary shall withhold up to 10 27

percent of the amount required to be apportioned to a State under section 28

104(b)(1), (3), and (4) of title 23 on the first day of each fiscal year after the 2d 29