2 America in Congre
[…] 215 of this title.”. 2

(b) FUNDING.---Section 104(b)(1)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is 3

amended by striking “to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the 4

Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands” and inserting “for the territorial highway 5

program authorized under section 215 of this title”. 6

(c) ELIGIBLE PROJECTS.---Section 103(b)(6)(P) of title 23, United States 7

Code, is amended to read as follows: 8

“(P) Projects eligible for assistance under the territorial highway program 9

as provided in section 215 of this title.”. 10

(d) TERRITORIAL HIGHWAY PROGRAM.---Chapter 2 of title 23, United 11

States Code, is amended by striking section 215 and inserting the following: 12

Ҥ 215. Territorial highway program 13

“(a) IN GENERAL.--Recognizing the mutual benefits that will accrue to the 14

Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern 15

Mariana Islands, and to the United States from the improvement of highways in such 16

territories of the United States, the Secretary is authorized to assist each such territorial 17

government in a program for the construction and improvement of a system of arterial 18

and collector highways, and necessary inter- island connectors designated by the 19

Governor of such territory and approved by the Secretary. Federal financial assistance 20

shall be granted under this section in accordance with section 120(h) of this title. 21

“(b) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.--In order to continue a long-range highway 22

development program, the Secretary is authorized to provide technical assistance to the 23