2 America in Congre
[…] (8) in subsections (b)(5) and (c)(3), as redesignated, by striking “within 16

the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund”. 17

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--(1) Section 5312 is amended by striking 18

the section heading and inserting the following: 19

"§ 5312. Research, development, demonstration, and deployment projects". 20

(2) The item relating to section 5312 in the table of sections is amended to read as 21

follows: 22

"5312. Research, deve lopment, demonstration, and deployment projects.". 23

SEC. 3014. COOPERATIVE RESEARCH GRANT PROGRAM. 24

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 5313 is amended— 25

(1) in subsection (a) by— 26

(A) striking “(1)”; 27

(B) striking “paragraphs (1) and (2)(C)(ii) of section 5338(d) and 28

inserting “5338(a)(2)(F)(iii)(I) and (III)”; and 29

(C) striking “(2)” and inserting “(b) Federal Assistance.--”; 30

(2) by striking subsection (b); and 31