2 America in Congre
[…] established under section 5303 of this title; or 9

"(B) a State or regional authority if the authority is responsible 10

under the laws of a State for a capital project and for financing and 11

directly providing public transportation. 12

"(2) ‘subrecipient’ means a State or local governmental authority, a 13

nonprofit organization, or a private operator of public transportation service that 14

may receive a Federal transit program grant indirectly through a recipient, rather 15

than directly from the Federal government.”. 16

(d) GENERAL AUTHORITY—Section 5307(b) is amended— 17

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting a new paragraph (1) as follows: 18

“(1) The Secretary of Transportation may make grants under this section 19

for— 20

“(A) capital projects; 21

“(B) planning and mobility management; 22

“(C) transit enhancements; and 23

“(D) operating costs of equipment and facilities for use in public 24

transportation in an urbanized area with a population of less than 25

200,000.”; 26