2 America in Congre
[…] 140

(1) by striking “SET ASIDES.” in the heading of (g) and all that follows 1

through paragraph (2)(B); 2

(2) by striking “(3)” and redesignating paragraph (3) as subsection (g); and 3

(3) in subsection (g), as redesignated, by-- 4

(A) striking “nor more than 35 percent”; 5

(B) striking “1987” and inserting “2004”; 6

(D) striking “2003” and inserting “2009”; and 7

(E) striking “paint” and inserting “perform systematic preventative 8

maintenance”. 9

(f) INVENTORIES AND REPORTS.—Section 144(i) of such title is amended-- 10

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and”; 11

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking “section.” and inserting “section; and”; 12

and 13

(3) after paragraph (4), by striking “Such reports shall be submitted to 14

such committees biennially at the same time as the report required by section 15

307(f)(1) of this title is submitted to Congress.” and inserting the following: 16

“(5) submit reports required by this subsection to such committees 17

biennially at the same time as the report required by section 502(g) of this title.”. 18

(g) OFF-SYSTEM BRIDGE PROGRAM.—Section 144(n) of such title is 19