2 America in Congre
[…] Section 5122 of title 49, United States Code, is amended-- 8 (1) in subsection (a), by revising the last sentence to read as follows: 9

“The court may award appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent 10

injunction, punitive damages, and assessment of civil penalties considering the 11

same penalty amounts and factors as prescribed for the Secretary in an 12

administrative case under section 5123 of this chapter.”; and 13

(2) in subparagraph (b)(1)(B), by striking “or ameliorate the” 14

and inserting “or mitigate the”. 15

SEC. 7310. PENALTIES. 16

(a) Section 5123 of title 49, United States Code, is amended-- 17

(1) by revising subsection (a) to read as follows: 18

“(a) PENALTY.--(1) A person that knowingly violates this chapter, or a 19

regulation, order, special permit, or approval issued under this chapter, is liable to 20

the United States Government for a civil penalty of at least $250 but not more 21

than $100,000 for each violation. 22

“(2) Knowledge by the person of the existence of a statutory provision, or a 23

regulation or requirement prescribed by the Secretary is not an element of an 24

offense under this section. 25