2 America in Congre
[…] agency, or (2) make a deposit with or payment to such Federal agency as may be required 4

in fulfillment of the State's obligation under such agreement for the work undertaken or 5

to be undertaken by such Federal agency; the Secretary, upon execution of a project 6

agreement with such State for the proposed Federal-aid project, may reimburse the State 7

out of the appropriate appropriations for the estimated Federal share, under the provisions 8

of this title, of the State's obligation so deposited or paid by such State.". 9

(d) ALLOCATIONS.—Section 202 of such title is amended-- 10

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “and grasslands” after “national forests” 11

in the first sentence; 12

(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: 13

“(b) On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the sums 14

authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for forest highways, after making the 15

transfer of funds provided for in subsection 204(g) of this title, for each fiscal year as is 16

provided in section 134 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987, and with respect to 17

these allocations the Secretary shall give equal consideration to projects that provide 18

access to and within the National Forest System, as identified by the Secretary of 19

Agriculture through renewable resource and land use planning and the impact of such 20

planning on existing transportation facilities.”; and 21

(3) in subsection (d), 22

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “1999” in the heading and within 23

paragraph (1) and inserting “2005”; 24

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “2000” in the heading and within 25