2 America in Congre
[…] 244

Transportation Act (Public Law 89-670, 80 Stat. 931), or an action of the 1

Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, Federal Motor Carrier 2

Safety Administration, or the Federal Aviation Administration in carrying out a 3

duty or power specifically assigned to the Administrator by that Act, may be 4

reviewed judicially to the same extent and in the same way as if the action had 5

been an action by the department, agency, or instrumentality of the United 6

States Government carrying out the duty or power immediately before the 7

transfer or assignment.”. 8

(c) Section 352 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as 9

follows: 10

Ҥ 352. Authority to carry out certain transferred duties and powers 11

“In carrying out a duty or power transferred under the Department of 12

Transportation Act (Public Law 89-670, 80 Stat. 931), the Secretary of 13

Transportation and the Administrators of the Federal Railroad Administration, 14

the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, and the Federal Aviation 15

Administration have the same authority that was vested in the department, 16

agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government carrying out the 17

duty or power immediately before the transfer. An action of the Secretary or 18

Administrator in carrying out the duty or power has the same effect as when 19

carried out by the department, agency, or instrumentality.”. 20

SEC. 4004. PENALTY FOR DENIAL OF ACCESS TO RECORDS. 21

Section 521(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding 22

new subparagraph (E) at the end, to read as follows: 23

“(E) COPYING OF RECORDS AND ACCESS TO 24

EQUIPMENT, LANDS, AND BUILDINGS.–A person subject to 25