2 America in Congre
[…] agency, authority, association, institution, for-profit or nonprofit 11

corporation, organization, foreign country, or person.”. 12

(k) INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT NEEDS REPORT.— 13

(1) TITLE 23 AMENDMENT.--Section 502(h)(1) of title 23, 14

United States Code, as redesignated by this Act, is amended by striking 15

“Not later than January 31, 1999, and January 31 of every second year 16

thereafter,” and inserting “Not later than July 31, 2004, and July 31 of 17

every second year thereafter,”. 18

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO TITLE 49, UNITED 19

STATES CODE.--Section 308(e)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is 20

amended by striking "in March 1998, and in March of each even-21

numbered year thereafter" and inserting "not later than July 31, 2004, and 22

July 31 of every second year thereafter,". 23

SEC. 5202. SURFACE TRANSPORTATION ENVIRONMENT AND 24

PLANNING COOPERATIVE RESEARCH PROGRAM. 25

(a) SURFACE TRANSPORTATION ENVIRONMENT AND 26