1997 0227 USBriefOHagan
[…] (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice todefraud,

(b) To make any untrue statement of a materialfact or to omit to state a material fact necessary inorder to make the statements made, in the light ofthe circumstances under which they were made, notmisleading, or

(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course ofbusiness which operates or would operate as a fraudor deceit upon any person,

in connection with the purchase or sale of any secu-rity.

7. Rule 14e-3(a) of the Securities and ExchangeCommission, 17 C.F.R. 240.14e-3(a), provides:

(a) If any person has taken a substantial step orsteps to commence, or has commenced, a tender offer(the "offering person"), it shall constitute a fraudu-lent, deceptive, or manipulative act or practice withinthe meaning of section 14(e) of the [Securities Ex-change] Act for any other person who is in possessionof material information relating to such tender offerwhich information he knows or has