impermissibly punish petitioner for his poverty. “[W]hen the government detains

someone based on his or her failure to satisfy a financial obligation, the government

cannot reasonably determine if the detention is advancing its purported governmental

purpose unless it first considers the individual’s financial circumstances and alternative

ways of accomplishing its purpose.” (Hernandez v. Sessions, supra, 872 F.3d at p. 991.)

B.

Salerno, supra, 481 U.S. 739, which petitioner relies heavily upon, upheld the

constitutionality of the federal Bail Reform Act of 1984 (18 U.S.C. § 3141 et seq.) (the

Bail Reform Act). That Act provides that “[a] judicial officer . . . before whom an

arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending

judicial proceedings” (18 U.S. C. § 3141(a)) and that the judicial officer “shall order the

pretrial release of the person on personal recognizance, or upon execution of an

unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the court,” subject to specified