abortion at its Columbia health center. Ex. 1, Affidavit of Aaron Samulcek 1 5 (hereinafter

"Samulcek Aff."). In addition to these dedicated facilities, a small number of abortions are also

performed in a hospital and general outpatient clinic setting. See Eisenberg Aff. 11 20, 24.

B. The Current Law And Plaintiffs' Compliance With It

The Act is the most recent in a long line of attempts by the legislature to impose severe

restrictions on access to abortion in Missouri. Se~ Mo. Rev. Stat. tit. XII ch. 188; Mo. Rev. Stat.

§ 188.010 ("It is the intent of the general assembly of the state of Missouri ... to regulate

abortion to the full extent permitted by the Constitution .... "). The state subjects abortion

providers to inspections, licensing, reporting obligations, and detailed requirements for providing

care to minors. Separate from this case, ongoing litigation challenges a number of other Missouri