lamthuan
[…] "(2) The department shall provide to an attorney representing an obligor, to an attorney991
representing an obligee, or to a private child support collector, as defined in Code Section992
10-1-392, and hired by an obligee and acting pursuant to a power of attorney signed by993
such obligee, any documents which such obligor or obligee would be entitled to request994
and receive from the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the department child support995
enforcement agency."996
SECTION 1-24.997
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 19-11-32,998
relating to the process to collect delinquent support accounts, as follows:999
"(a) Notwithstanding other statutory provisions which provide for the execution,1000
attachment, or levy against accounts, the IV-D agency, including its authorized contractors,1001
child support enforcement agency may utilize the process established in this Code section1002
and Code Sections 19-11-33 through 19-11-39 to collect delinquent support payments,1003
provided that any exemptions or exceptions which specifically apply to enforcement of1004
support obligations pursuant to other statutory provisions Code Section 18-4-6 shall also1005
apply.1006
(b) An obligor is subject to the provisions of this Code section and Code Sections1007
19-11-33 through 19-11-39 if the obligor's support obligation is being enforced by the IV-D1008
child support enforcement agency and if the support payments ordered pursuant to Georgia1009
law or under a comparable statute of a foreign jurisdiction, as certified to the IV-D child1010
support enforcement agency, are delinquent in an amount equal to the support payment for1011
one month."1012
SECTION 1-25.1013
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and subsections (k)1014
and (l) of Code Section 19-11-37, relating to challenges to levy and procedure, as follows:1015