lamthuan
[…] (3) Not subject to retroactive modification."187
SECTION 1-10.188
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-6-29, relating to189
inclusion of accident and sickness insurance coverage in order for child support and payroll190
deductions, as follows:191
"(c) An order for payroll deduction entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section192
shall be consistent with the provisions of Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-6-33193
19-6-33.1."194
17 LC 29 7375
H. B. 308- 7 -
SECTION 1-11.195
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-30, relating to provision for196
collection by continuing garnishment for support, as follows:197
"19-6-30.198
(a) Any order of support of a child entered or modified on or after July 1, 1985, shall199
contain the following provision:200
'Whenever, in violation of the terms of this order there shall have been a failure to make201
the support payments due hereunder so that the amount unpaid is equal to or greater than202
the amount payable for one month, the payments required to be made may be collected203
by the process of continuing garnishment for support.'204
(b) Any order of support entered or modified prior to July 1, 1985, shall be construed as205
a matter of law to contain the provision set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section.206
(c)(b) All Title IV-D (child support recovery) cases involving orders of support of a child207
or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter being enforced by the208
entity within the Department of Human Services and its contractors that are authorized to209
enforce support orders shall be subject to income deduction as defined in Code Sections210
19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33 orders as set forth in Code Sections 19-6-32 through211
19-6-33.1."212
SECTION 1-12.213
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-31, relating to definitions, as214
follows:215
"19-6-31.216
As used in Code Sections 19-6-32 and 19-6-33, the term:217