lamthuan
[…] to Code Sections 19-6-31 19-6-32 through 19-6-33 19-6-33.1."1061
PART II1062
SECTION 2-1.1063
Code Section 7-4-12.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest on1064
arrearage on child support, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:1065
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be construed to abrogate the authority of1066
a IV-D agency the Department of Human Services to waive, reduce, or negotiate a1067
settlement of unreimbursed public assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of Code1068
Section 19-11-5."1069
SECTION 2-2.1070
Code Section 10-1-393.10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing of1071
contracts for collections, as follows:1072
"(f) Upon the request of an obligee, the Child Support Enforcement Agency of entity1073
within the department authorized to enforce support orders shall forward child support1074
payments made payable to the obligee to any private child support collector that is in1075
compliance with the provisions of this Code section and Code Section 10-1-393.9."1076
SECTION 2-3.1077
Said title is further amended by replacing "IV-D agency" with "child support enforcement1078
agency" wherever such term appears in:1079
(1) Code Section 19-11-9.1, relating to duty to furnish information about obligor to1080