lamthuan
[…] Schedule E pertaining to deviations any schedule that was prepared for the purpose of58
17 LC 29 7375
H. B. 308- 3 -
calculating the amount of child support. The final judgment shall specify a sum certain59
amount of child support to be paid.60
(d) When Where applicable, the court shall also include in the order the provisions of Code61
Section 19-6-30 concerning continuing garnishment for support and language in62
compliance with Code Section 19-6-32 concerning income deduction orders final judgment63
the ability to use income deduction orders as set forth in Code Sections 19-6-30 and64
19-6-32."65
SECTION 1-2.66
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-14, relating to child support and67
custody pending final divorce, as follows:68
"19-6-14.69
Pending a final judgment in an action for divorce, the judge presiding may grant as alimony70
temporary child support a sum sufficient for the support of the children of the parties in71
accordance with Code Section 19-6-15. The judge may also hear and determine who shall72
be entitled to the care and custody of the children until the final judgment in the case. If73
a sum is awarded for the support of the children, the party who is required to pay the74
support shall not be liable to third persons for necessaries furnished to the children."75
SECTION 1-3.76
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (6.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section77
19-6-15, relating to child support in final verdict or decree, as follows:78
"(6.1) 'Child support services' means the agency entity within the Department of Human79