lamthuan
[…] owed.710
(13) 'Obligor' means the individual owing a duty of support.711
(12)(14) 'Parent' means the natural or adoptive parents of a child and includes the father712
of a child born out of wedlock if his paternity has been established in a judicial713
proceeding or if he has acknowledged paternity under oath either in open court, in an714
administrative hearing, or by verified writing.715
(13)(15) 'TANF' means temporary assistance for needy families."716
SECTION 1-17.717
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 19-11-6,718
relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance719
recipients, as follows:720
"(f) The department shall be authorized to charge the obligee a federal Deficit Reduction721
Act of 2005 fee of $12.00 to be paid at the rate of $1.00 per month after the IV-D child722
support enforcement agency has collected $500.00 of child support annually for each case.723
The department shall retain such fee and deduct such fee from child support collections724
before disbursement to the obligee. Such fee shall only apply to an obligee who has never725
received public assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal726
Social Security Act.727
(g) The department shall be authorized to charge the obligor a federal Deficit Reduction728
Act of 2005 fee of $13.00 to be paid in 12 monthly installments after the IV-D child729
support enforcement agency has collected $500.00 of child support annually for each case.730
Such fee shall only apply to an obligor when the obligee has never received public731
assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act.732
The department shall retain such fee and collect such fee through income withholding, as733
well as by any other enforcement remedy available to the IV-D agency responsible for734
child support enforcement agency."735
17 LC 29 7375
H. B. 308- 22 -
SECTION 1-18.736
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 19-11-8,737
relating to the department's duty to enforce support of abandoned minor public assistance738