lamthuan
[…] first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this1054
state."1055
SECTION 1-29.1056
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-164, relating1057
to notification to nonregistering party and obligor's employer, as follows:1058
"(d) Upon registration of an income-withholding order for enforcement, the child support1059
enforcement agency or the registering tribunal shall notify the obligor's employer pursuant1060
to Code Sections 19-6-31 19-6-32 through 19-6-33 19-6-33.1."1061
PART II1062
SECTION 2-1.1063
Code Section 7-4-12.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest on1064
arrearage on child support, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:1065
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be construed to abrogate the authority of1066
a IV-D agency the Department of Human Services to waive, reduce, or negotiate a1067
settlement of unreimbursed public assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of Code1068
Section 19-11-5."1069
SECTION 2-2.1070
Code Section 10-1-393.10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing of1071
contracts for collections, as follows:1072
"(f) Upon the request of an obligee, the Child Support Enforcement Agency of entity1073