lamthuan
[…] collections, social security account information of parents, domestic relations diversion14
center and program for violation of alimony and child support orders, and setoff of debt15
collection against lottery prizes, respectively, so as to harmonize and correct cross-references16
and definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other17
purposes.18
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:19
PART I20
SECTION 1-1.21
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is22
amended by revising Code Section 19-5-12, relating to the form of judgment and decree, as23
follows:24
17 LC 29 7375
H. B. 308- 2 -
"19-5-12.25
(a) A final judgment of divorce shall be prepared so as to conform to the pleadings and the26
evidence and may restore a maiden or prior name, if requested. It shall be prepared in form27
substantially as follows:28
'FINAL JUDGMENT AND DECREE29
Upon consideration of this case, upon evidence submitted as provided by law, it is the30
judgment of the court that a total divorce be granted, that is to say, a divorce a vinculo31
matrimonii, between the parties to the above stated case upon legal principles.32
It is considered, ordered, and decreed by the court that the marriage contract heretofore33
entered into between the parties to this case, from and after this date, be and is set aside34
and dissolved as fully and effectually as if no such contract had ever been made or35
entered into.36
Petitioner and Respondent in the future shall be held and considered as separate and37
distinct persons individuals altogether unconnected by any nuptial union or civil contract38
whatsoever and both shall have the right to remarry.39
Decree and order entered this ______ day of ______________, ____.40
___________________41
Judge, Superior Court' 42
(b) When Where applicable, any one or more of the following clauses shall be included43
in the form of the judgment:44
The court restores to (Petitioner/Respondent) his/her prior or maiden name, to wit:45
_____________________________________________________________________.46
The court awards custody of the children of the parties as follows:47
_____________________________________________________________________.48
The court fixes alimony as follows:49
____________________________________________________________________.50
(c) In any case which involves the determination of child support, the form of the51
judgment shall also include provisions indicating both parents' income, the number of52
children for which support is being provided, the presumptive amount of child support53
award calculation, and, if the presumptive amount of child support is rebutted, the award54