Embed Size (px)
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. §17.555 (Vernon 1987); Plas-Tex, Inc. v.

U.S. Steel Corp., 772 S.W.2d 442 (Tex.

Page 23: 16PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY statutory provisions associated with ... PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY, indemnity , ), In , , the . of ). Statute , law. RESPONSIBILITY

PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY

20

1989); Aviation Office of America, Inc. v. Alexander & Alexander of Texas, Inc., 751 S.W.2d 179, 180 (Tex. 1988).

If the person seeking indemnity is successful, §17.555 provides that he may recover “all sums that he is required to pay as a result of the action, his attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the amount of work performed in maintaining his action for indemnity, and his costs.”

III. PROPORTIONATE

RESPONSIBILITY

There are currently seven proportionate responsibility schemes under Texas law, six statutory and one based on case law. These seven schemes are: (1) Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §32.001 et seq.: The original contribution statute enacted in 1917;

(2) Tex.