Embed Size (px)
[…] This statute had its beginning in the Texas

Page 7: 16PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY statutory provisions associated with ... PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY, indemnity , ), In , , the . of ). Statute , law. RESPONSIBILITY

PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY

4

Legislature’s determination that large oil companies were imposing unfair indemnity agreements on contractors because of unequal bargaining power. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §127.002 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2003); see generally Ken

Petroleum Corp. v. Questor Drilling Corp., 24 S.W.3d 344, 348 (Tex. 2000). Under §127.002, the Legislature sets forth its finding that “an inequity is fostered on certain contractors by the indemnity provisions in certain agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water or to mines for other minerals.” Specifically, agreements that “provide for indemnification of a negligent indemnitee are against the public policy of this state.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §127.002(b) (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2003). Other pertinent sections of the statute are as follows: