Embed Size (px)
[…] In The Kroger Company v.

Betancourt, 996 S.W.2d 353 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, rev. denied), the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that the submission of a settling party was not mandatory. Rather, the submission must be supported by the defendant’s pleadings that the settling party was at fault and there must be sufficient evidence of the fault admitted in trial. The 2003 amendments have essentially codified this holding by adding Section 33.003(b), which reads:

This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support that submission. 5. Settlements & Credits

The legislature significantly modified the way settlement credits are handled for cases filed on or after July 1, 2003. As noted below, the process for credits was changed again in 2005 for non-health care liability cases filed on or after its effective date (June 9, 2005), as well as any pending cases in which the trial or a new

Page 35: 16PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY statutory provisions associated with ... PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY, indemnity , ), In , , the . of ). Statute , law. RESPONSIBILITY

PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY & INDEMNITY

32

trial begins on or after the effective date. See S.B. 890, section 2, 79th Texas Legislature. a. Credit for Claimant’s Percentage

of Responsibility

As with the 1987 and 1995 amendments, a claimant’s recovery is reduced by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §33.012(a).

b. Credit for Settlements in Non-

Health Care Liability Claims