continuing authority over project property, including lands and waters, and therefore,

will be unable to ensure that recreation opportunities continue to be provided.133

Although Boyce Hydro is correct in asserting that the Commission would no longer

have jurisdiction over the project to impose certain recreation requirements, the public

interest would not be served by allowing Boyce Hydro’s continued noncompliance with

important dam safety requirements that have the potential to affect public safety to extend

127 See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 324.31506 – 31509.

128 Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.31508.

129 Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 324.31509 and 31515.

130 Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.31516(d) (“High hazard potential dams, 40 feet or

greater in height, as measured from the 200-year design flood elevation to the lowest

downstream toe elevation, shall be capable of passing the half probable maximum flood.

The half probable maximum flood criterion may be reduced to not less than the 200-year

flood, with proper documentation evidencing a failure of a dam under half probable

maximum flood conditions will not cause additional flood damage or loss of life.”).

131 Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.31518.

132 Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.31525.

133 Boyce Hydro asserts that with no income from the project, it will have to

close all existing recreation facilities and access points in order to prevent damage to the