(1(5352* / / & )266,/ &5((. :$7&+(56 ,1& 28... · ll % (3$ 5hjlrq ;,, 3urshuo\ 'hflghg wkh =hur 'lvfkdujh 5htxluhphqw iru %rwwrp $vk dqg )o\ $vk
[…] The

EPA acted arbitrarily and capriciously in violation of APA § 706 through failure to adequately

justify its decision to rescind the 2015 ELG compliance deadlines or provide the public with

proper notice or an opportunity to comment. See 5 U.S.C. § 706 (2012). Therefore, the EPA’s

infinite stay of the 2015 Effluent Rule compliance deadlines must be set aside as an unlawful

agency action. See id.

A. EPA Lacked Authority to Impose APA 705 Judicial Stay Upon Compliance Dates After Passage of Effluent Rule’s ‘Effective Date’

In its April 2017 Notice, the EPA improperly invoked Section 705 of the APA, which

allows an agency to “postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.”

See 5 U.S.C. § 705. In effect, the April 2017 Notice indefinitely stayed compliance dates

promulgated under the 2015 ELGs. 40 C.F.R. § 423.16(e)-(i) (establishing compliance date for

BAT limits for fly ash, bottom ash wastewater as November 1, 2018); Postponement of Certain