(1(5352* / / & )266,/ &5((. :$7&+(56 ,1& 28... · ll % (3$ 5hjlrq ;,, 3urshuo\ 'hflghg wkh =hur 'lvfkdujh 5htxluhphqw iru %rwwrp $vk dqg )o\ $vk
[…] See id. Therefore, this

court should hold that the discharges into the ash pond require the implementation of effluent

limits under CWA Sections 301(b) and 402. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311, 1342 (2012).

C Even if the July 1980 Suspension was Lawful, the Coal Ash Pond Nevertheless Qualifies as a Water of the U.S

Despite the suspension to the sentence excluding impoundments from qualifying under

the waste treatment exclusion, such impoundments nevertheless constitute waters of the U.S.

based on the definition and EPA interpretations of it subsequent to the suspension. See 40 C.F.R.

§ 122.2. Expressly included in the definition of waters of the U.S. are “all impoundments of

waters otherwise identified as waters of the United States.” Id. This definition can certainly

encompass impoundments used for treatment ponds, despite the language of the waste treatment

exception. See id. The preamble to the original waste treatment exception, stating “because the

28