Today, if I could work up the courage and energy to face all those papers, I would have the class as a whole discuss the legal issues before letting anyone begin to negotiate. When I do use problems (none as extensive as the non-compete fact pattern), I now use a checklist to make sure students point out the relevant legal issues and rules.

A third difficulty with problems is that they can cause students to focus on individual trees and to lose sight of the forest to which we

387. Act of June 19, 1993, ch. 965, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4201 (codified as amended at

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50–52 (West 2011)).

388. Id. at § 15.52 (“The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided

by . . . [statute] are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability . . .

under common law or otherwise.”).

389. STUCKEY ET AL., supra note 1, at 143 (citing BAIN, supra note 78, at 18).

390. STUCKEY ET AL., supra note 1, at 147 (citing Wegner, supra note 241, at 39–40).