conscious choice by Samsung. (Decl. of Mark D. Selwyn in Support of Apple Inc.’s Mot. for a

Permanent Injunction (“Selwyn Decl.”), Ex. 1 [Vanity Fair Article].) Only an injunction can

finally end Samsung’s unfair and illegal practice of trying to compete with Apple through

infringement.

II. ARGUMENT

“A patentee’s right to exclude is a fundamental tenet of patent law.” Edwards

Lifesciences AG v. CoreValve, Inc., 699 F.3d 1305, 1314 (Fed. Cir. 2012). That right stems

directly from the Constitution, and is protected by Congressional statute. U.S. Const., art. I,

sec. 8 (“The Congress shall have power . . . [t]o promote the progress of science and useful arts,

by securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive right to their respective

writings and discoveries.”); 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (“Every patent shall contain . . . a grant to the

patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for

sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the

United States . . . .”).

But the right to exclude is not automatic. Rather, to obtain injunctive relief following a

finding of patent infringement, a patentee must show: