"The medical reports in the possession of the Railroad Retirement Board have been secured by the Board in the administration of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act in connection with the claims of the plaintiff, John K. M. Greene, for benefits under the Act. Similarly, the Board's detailed records of the employment of the plaintiff with the "Chicago, Burlington Railroad", which might be relevant, have been secured by the Board in accordance with the provisions of Section 6 of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act. (45 U.S.C., section 356).

Section 12(d), (45 U.S.C., section 362(d) provides as follows:

"Information obtained by the Board in connection with the administration of this Act shall not be revealed or open to inspection nor be published in any manner revealing an employee's identity: Provided, however, that (i) the Board may arrange for the exchange of any information with governmental agencies engaged in functions related to the administration of this Act; (ii) the Board may disclose such information in cases in which the Board finds that such disclosure is clearly in furtherance of the interest of the employee or his estate; and (iii) any claimant of benefits under this Act shall, upon his request, be supplied with information from the Board's records pertaining to his claim."

Moreover, with specific reference to medical reports secured under the Act, section 12(n) (45 U.S.C., section 362(n)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any doctor who renders any attendance, treatment, attention, or care, or performs any examination with respect to a sickness of an employee or as to the expected date of birth of a female employee's child, or the birth of such a child, upon which a claim or

Page 22: 130.1 Disclosure of Information - Home | RRB.Gov · 2017. 6. 5. · , upon establishment or revision, a notice describing the types of records it maintains, the types of individuals

FOM1 130

FOM1 130 Freedom of Information Act and Privacy Act Revised Jan 12, 2017 Page 22 of 49

right to benefits under this Act is based, shall furnish the Board, in such manner and form at such times as the Board by regulations may prescribe, information and reports relative thereto and to the condition of the employee. An application for sickness or maternity benefits under this Act shall contain a waiver of any doctor-patient privilege that the employee may have with respect to any sickness or maternity period upon which such application is based: Provided, that such information shall not be disclosed by the Board except in a court proceeding relating to any claim for benefits by the employee under this Act."