doandung
[…] The adoption of Regulation FD is telling evidence that conduct such as
Chiasson‟s does not violate Rule 10b-5. Recognizing that corporate insiders
commonly “leak” material nonpublic information to analysts and investors, who
thereby gain an unequal trading advantage, the SEC adopted Regulation FD to
restrict issuers from making selective disclosure of confidential business
information. But the Commission expressly elected not to “treat selective
disclosure as a type of fraudulent conduct or revisit the insider trading issues
addressed in Dirks.” Id. at 72,594; see 17 C.F.R. § 243.102 (“No failure to make a
public disclosure required solely by § 243.100 shall be deemed to be a violation of
29
Rule 10b-5 . . . .”).11
Thus, Regulation FD did not purport to expand insider
trading liability, or to impose trading restrictions on recipients of selective
disclosures of material nonpublic information. In the post-Regulation FD