Embed Size (px)
[…] leaves little in the realm of foreign policy and national defense that could not be

subject to classification at the Executive’s whim. In fact, contrary to the decision,

the Executive Order requires much more of the Government, and legal analysis

falls outside the classification regime.

A. E.O. 13526 Limits the Authority to Classify and Thus the

Government’s Use of Exemption 1.

There is no question that the judiciary has the power to independently

review a classification decision, and a court is not rendered a mere bystander

because information may “pertain” to the topics of Section 1.4. See, e.g., Halpern,

181 F.3d at 295 (declining to accept a “conclusory ‘catch-all’ assertion” that

information is properly classified where Government did not provide “sufficiently

security; (f) United States Government programs for safeguarding nuclear materials or facilities;

(g) vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or

protection services relating to the national security; (h) the development, production, or use of

weapons of mass destruction.

Case: 13-422 Document: 66 Page: 36 04/15/2013 907401 144

26 55147

specific explanation”); Ctr. for Int’l Envtl. Law v. Office of U.S. Trade

Representative, 845 F. Supp. 2d 252, 257 (D.D.C. 2012) (the Government’s

“various arguments do not present a logical or plausible explanation for its