Embed Size (px)
[…] (2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of theUnited States Governent;

(3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listedin section 1.4 of this order; and

(4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized

disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage tothe national security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, andthe original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.

Section 1.4 ofE.O. 13526 provides that:

Information shall not be considered for classification unless its unauthorizeddisclosure could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describabledamage to the national security in accordance with section 1.2 of this order, and itpertins to one or more of the following:

(a) military plans, weapons systems, or operations;

(b) foreign governent information;

(c) intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources ormethods, or cryptology;

(d) foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including

confidential sources;

ADD034SPA34

Case: 13-422 Document: 66 Page: 100 04/15/2013 907401 144

Case 1:11-cv-09336-CM Document 33 Filed 01/03/13 Page 35 of 68

(e) scientific, technological, or economic matters relating to the national security;

(f) United States Government programs for safeguarding nuclear materials orfacilities;

(g) vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastrctues,projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security; or

(h) the development, production, or use of weapons of mass destruction.

Section 1.2 of E.O. i 3526, which is referenced in Section i.4, pertains to classification

levels:

(a) Information may be classified at one of the following three levels:

(1) "Top Secret" shall be applied to information, the unauthorized disclosure of