enhancing the management of public forest reserves

with an emphasis on restoring degraded koa forests;

and (iii) developing environmental education and

training programs pertaining to sustainable forestry;

provided that the activities described in clauses (ii)

and (iii) may not be funded unless the activities

described in approved management plans pertaining to

(ii)

SB1299 CD1 LRB 15-2645-l.doc 3

Page 310: 126 Queen Street, Suite 304, Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

Page 4 1299 S.B. NO H . D . ~ C.D. 1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

SECTION 3. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended to read as follows:

"5247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under

this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit

of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for

the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists

by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

(1) Ten per cent or $6,800,000, whichever is less, shall

be paid into the land conservation fund established

pursuant to section 173A-5; - and

( 2 ) E%=t;. fi-72 p e r ce=t fr=m >Ll.,. 1, 2 5 5 3 , ==til

3n c)nl?. t ? v t T r mnr -nnt F v l . 7 1 c)n& L J U , AUIY , C I L L A L L ~ pb& L-IIC. L-L &I I, .Dv ,

m i x 1 Zune 3 0 , 2012; anA fifty] Fifty per cent [iff

each fisczl year thcreaftzr] or $38 , 000,000, whichever

is less, shall be paid into the rental housing trust

fund established by section 201H-202[-

434- *e=t'y' p= ce=t f rm UTUl;. 1, 2 0 0 3 , until ,7un=: 3 0 ,

2012 , 2.nC twcnty fi-"T pcr ecnt in tl2ck: ficeal E'-

n v n q F t m v r.h-11 L m n - v A .ntr\ thn n l t q ~ v - 1 7 -- 5 ~ f i r . n - v . L-LLC*LL+L YLLU-LI UL puru A I L L ~ V L L U C U L U J u LU LLUL.L"L