12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

1092

H.D. I S.B. NO. s . D . ~

(b) Moneys in the 1-1 special fund shall be used

exclusively to provide for the development and implementation of

emergency measures to respond to any tourism emergency pursuant

to section 201B-9, including providing emergency assistance to

tourists during the tourism emergency.

(c) U s e of the [ k w ~ - k ] special fund, consistent with

subsection (b), shall be provided for in articles, bylaws,

resolutions, or other instruments executed by the board as

[-I administrator for the [-I special fund."

SECTION 12. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be

distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited

into the general fund:

(1) $26,500,000 shall be allocated to the convention

center enterprise special fund established under

section 2013-8;

( 2 ) $82,000,000 shall be allocated to the tourism special

fund established under section 201B-11; provided that:

(A) Beginning on July 1, 2012, and ending on June 30,

2015, $2,000,000 shall be expended from the

12

Page 51: 126 Queen Street, Suite 304, Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

Page 13 1092 SmBm Nom s . D . ~ H.D. 1

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

. 18

19

20

21

tourism special fund for development and

implementation of initiatives to take advantage

of expanded visa programs and increased travel

opportunities for international visitors to

Hawaii ;

(3) Of the $82,000,000 allocated:

(i) $1,000,000 shall be allocated for the

operation of a Hawaiian center and the

museum of Hawaiian music and dance at the

Hawaii convention center; and

(ii) 0.5 per cent of the $82,000,000 shall be

transferred to a sub-account in the tourism

special fund to provide funding f o r a safety

and security budget, in accordance with the

Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; and

( C ) Of the revenues remaining in the tourism special

fund after revenues have been deposited as

provided in this paragraph and except for any sum

authorized by the legislature f o r expenditure

f r o m revenues subject to this paragraph,

beginning July 1, 2007, funds shall be deposited

SB1092 HD1 HMS 2015-2775 13

Page 52: 126 Queen Street, Suite 304, Honolulu, Hawaii 96813

Page 14 1092 S.B. NO. s . D . ~ H.D. 1

I

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

into the tourism emergency [-I special fund,

established in section 201B-10, in a manner

sufficient to maintain a fund balance of

$5,000,000 in the tourism emergency l-1

special fund;

( 3 ) $103,000,000 for fiscal year 2014-2015, $103,000,000

for fiscal year 2015-2016, and $93,000,000 for each

fiscal year thereafter shall be allocated as follows: