Embed Size (px)
[…] In view of these cases, it appears likely that the conceptof holding corporate officers liable for acts or omissions thatcaused violations of the ECL applies as well to members oflimited liability companies.

Section 609(a) of the LLCL provides that:

“Neither a member of a limited liability company, amanager of a limited liability company managed by a manager

-11-

or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company(including a person having more than one such capacity) isliable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of thelimited liability company or each other, whether arising intort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being suchmember, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) insuch capacities or participating (as an employee,consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of thebusiness of the limited liability company” (emphasis added).

This section would not appear to shield members of an LLCfrom liability where their liability was based not only on theirmembership in the company but also on their specific acts oromissions that caused a violation.