• Upload
[…] It found that “[t]he idea that somehow Mr. Kroll came into

possession of that gun and used it to murder Tawny Rockwood is unsupported by

any evidence that exists.” Instead, the court found that “[w]itnesses testified that

[the Hi-Point pistol] was [Rodriguez’s] gun [and] that he had that gun in his

possession and pointed it at people.” Based on our review of the record and the

circuit court’s findings, there is sufficient evidence to support Rodriguez’s

convictions for first- and second-degree murder.

[¶66.] We turn next to commission of a felony with a firearm pursuant to

SDCL 22-14-12. The statute provides that “Any person who commits or attempts to

commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short

shotgun, is guilty[.]” Id. It is undisputed that homicide is a felony. Additionally, as

we noted earlier, the parties stipulated that Rockwood died of two gunshot wounds

to the head. Finally, the circuit court found that Rodriguez killed Rockwood. These