• Upload
[…] We have also outlined a list of factors that may be considered to determine the

existence of premeditation. Those include: “(1) the use of a lethal weapon; (2) the

manner and nature of the killing; (3) the defendant’s actions before and after the

murder; and (4) whether there was provocation.” State v. Wright, 2009 S.D. 51, ¶

60, 768 N.W.2d 512, 532. “[D]irect proof of deliberation and premeditation is not

necessary. It may be inferred from the circumstances of the killing.” Id.

[¶58.] Second-degree murder under SDCL 22-16-7 requires commission of

“any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without

regard to human life[.]” Assessing the existence of a depraved mind is “determined

from the conduct itself and the circumstances of its commission.” State v. Laible,

1999 S.D. 58, ¶ 14, 594 N.W.2d 328, 333.

[¶59.] As an initial matter, we note that the parties stipulated that Rockwood