• Upload
[…] #29020

-18-

would support an adverse witness designation. The court agreed, denying

Rodriguez’s motion, and Rodriguez began questioning the witnesses.

[¶40.] Rodriguez questioned Kroll in an attempt to establish that Kroll, and

not Rodriguez, was responsible for Rockwood’s death. At no point during this

testimony did Rodriguez renew his request to declare Kroll adverse, and Kroll

answered all the questions Rodriguez asked.

[¶41.] SDCL 19-19-611 provides the mode and form a party should use when

questioning witnesses. The rule provides that “[l]eading questions should not be

used on direct examination except as necessary to develop the witness’s testimony.”

SDCL 19-19-611(c). Ordinarily, leading questions are appropriate “(1) [o]n cross-

examination; and (2) [w]hen a party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a

witness identified with an adverse party.” Id. However, “[i]t is settled law that

permitting the use of leading questions is within the discretion of the [circuit]

court.” State v. Brown, 285 N.W.2d 843, 845 (S.D. 1979). To mandate reversal, an

abuse of discretion and a showing of prejudice is required. Id. See also Armstrong

v.