Embed Size (px)
[…] sufficient in light of the evidence.
[¶57.] “Homicide is murder in the first degree . . . if perpetrated without
authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person
killed or any other human being, including an unborn child[.]” SDCL 22-16-4(1).
Per SDCL 22-16-5, premeditation means:
an intention, purpose, or determination to kill or take the life of the person killed, distinctly formed and existing in the mind of the perpetrator before committing the act resulting in the death of the person killed. A premeditated design to effect death
15. SDCL 23A-18-3 provides: “In a case tried without a jury a court shall make a
general finding and shall in addition, on request made before submission of the case to the court for decision, find facts specially. Such findings may be oral. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of fact appear therein.”
#29020
-28-
sufficient to constitute murder may be formed instantly before committing the act.
We have also outlined a list of factors that may be considered to determine the
existence of premeditation. Those include: “(1) the use of a lethal weapon; (2) the