• Upload
[…] In total, she stated

that the drive between Aberdeen and Andover took her approximately 25 minutes

and that she arrived back in Andover at approximately 12:45 a.m. As the State

notes, “[s]urely someone on a mission to get to Andover, commit a serious criminal

act, and leave quickly to avoid detection could complete the trip in even less time.”

The evidence, while circumstantial, is strong and sufficient to support Rodriguez’s

first-degree arson conviction.

[¶70.] Finally, Rodriguez was convicted of aggravated assault pursuant to

SDCL 22-18-1.1(1), which provides that “[a]ny person who [] [a]ttempts to cause

serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances

manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life . . . is guilty of

aggravated assault.” There can be no question that fatally shooting another person

constitutes serious bodily injury. Further, firing a gun at another certainly

“manifests extreme indifference to the value of human life.” In this case, the circuit