Each adult

Plaintiff is over the age of eighteen, and no adult Plaintiff is precluded from marriage as a result

of having another spouse or being closely related to his or her life partner.

ANSWER: The Defendants are without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of the allegations set forth in paragraph 41 of the Complaint.

42. Because of Indiana’s statutory prohibition on marriage for same-sex couples, the

DEFENDANT CLERKS are required to refuse to issue a marriage licenses to same-sex couples.

See I.C. § 31-11-1-1(a) (“Only a female may marry a male. Only a male may marry a female.”),

Case 1:14-cv-00355-RLY-TAB Document 79 Filed 05/22/14 Page 18 of 47 PageID #: 1035

Page 19: 1:14-cv-00355 #79

19

 

§ 31-11-4-12 (“If it appears that two (2) individuals do not have a right to a marriage license, the

clerk of the circuit court shall refuse to issue the license.”). Each Plaintiff couple has applied for

a marriage license with the County Clerk of their respective counties. Each of their applications

was refused because Plaintiff couples are same-sex couples.

ANSWER: Indiana Code §§ 31-11-1-1, and -4-12 speak for themselves.