VOLUME 6 1196
[…] the matter were not explored. I am not satisfied that the pursuers obtained any

benefit from interest payments since this interest was in effect compensation for

funds which at particular times under the rules of the tax system they had been

deprived of incorrectly.

11.9 Equal Treaty Rights

An issue arose as to the rights of foreign nationals to claim before Texas

Courts in respect of delicts committed outside Texas and in a foreign country.

There was no dispute that such foreign nationals would have required to pursue

their claims under the terms of Section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code. This provision states:

“An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this

state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the

courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing

the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country if: (1) A law

of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an

action for damages for the death or injury; (2) the action is begun in this

state within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the

1387

Page 193: 11 CHAPTER ELEVEN  · Web viewThese too are in the Pursuers’ pleadings and agreed. Five of them pre-date 22 November 1988. A Service Order is a self-standing Order. There is little

action; (3) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has

equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.”

The defenders have taken issue with the rights of the claimants to pursue their

claims in Texas on the ground that the claimants would not have been able to

satisfy the requirement of paragraph (3) in regard to equal treaty rights.