Embed Size (px)
[…] acceptance, and consideration. Commercial Assocs., Inc. v. Work Connection, Inc, 712 N.W.2d
772, 782 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Pine River State Bank v. Mettille, 333 N.W.2d 622,
626— 27 (Minn. 1983)). Formation of a contract is judged by the objective conduct of the parties
rather than their subjective intent. Id. (citing Cederstrand v. Lutheran Bhd, 117 N.W.2d 213, 221
(Minn. 1962)).
28 MEMORANDUM OF RODNEY H. DIXON ALLEGED POWER OF ATTORNEY
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
10/6/2016 11 :44 AM Scanned by Carver County Court Administration
California Civil Code Section 1213 —
“Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein acknowledged or
proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder
for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and
mortgagees; and a certified copy of such a recorded conveyance may be recorded in any other
county and when so recorded the record thereof shall have the same force and effect as though it
was of the original conveyance and where the original conveyance has been recorded in any
county wherein the property therein mentioned is not situated a certified copy of the recorded
conveyance may be recorded in the county where such property is situated with the same
force and effect as if the original conveyance had been recorded in that county.”
On or about February 4, 2016, Prince Rogers Nelson made public the fact he had specific
intent for his intellectual properties. Carver County is now given notice. Mr. Dixon is the
Assignee and Power of Attorney of an Exclusive Songwriter Agreement with the exclusive rights