"(3) For any grants made with respect to Alaska Native art and culture, the members of the governing board which is required to be established under paragraph (1) shall—

"(A) include Alaska Natives and individuals widely recognized in the field of Alaska Native art and culture,

"(B) represent the Eskimo, Indian and Aleut cultures of Alaska, and

"(C) serve for a fixed term.".

Subtitle D—Job Training

SEC. 731. AMENDMENT TO JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP ACT TO PRO­VIDE ALLOWANCES FOR CHILD CARE COSTS TO CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATING IN THE JOB CORPS.

Section 429 of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1699) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) In addition to child care assistance provided under section 428(e), the Secretary shall provide enrollees who otherwise could not participate in the Job (Jorps with allowances to pay for child care costs, such as food, clothing, and health care for the child. Allowances under this subsection may only be provided during the first 2 months of an enrollee's participation in the program and shall be in an amount that does not exceed the maximum amount that may be provided by the State pursuant to section 402(g)(1)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 602(g)(1)(C)).".

TITLE VIII—TECHNICAL PROVISIONS

SEC. 801. EFFECTIVE DATE. 20 USC 6101