(2) in subsection (c), by striking out "The department con- cerned" and inserting in lieu thereof "The Secretary con- cerned".

@) DATE OF ENACTMENT REFERENCES.-(I) Section 305a(dX2) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking out "on or after the effective date specified in section 621(eX1) of the National Defense Authorziation Act for Fiscal Year 1988" and inserting in lieu thererof "after December 31,1988,".

(2) Section 3(cX1) of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock. Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98b(c)(l)) is amended by striking out "the date of the enactment of the National Defense Stockpile Amendments of 1987" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 4,1987".