meaning given such term by section 2323(fl of this title.". (2) The table of sections a t the beginning of such chapter is

amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2382 the following new item: "2383. Procurement of critical aircraft and ship spare parts: quality control.".

(b) E F F E ~ DATE.-Section 2383 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the end of the 180day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 806. INCENTIVES FOR INNOVATION

(a) IN GENERAL.-(^) Section 2305(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding a t the end the following:

"(4XA) Whenever the head of an agency requires that proposals described in paragraph (1HB) or (2)(B) be submitted by an offeror in its offer, the offeror shall not be required to provide a proposal that enables the United States to acquire competitively in the future an identical item if the item was developed exclusively a t private expense unless the head of the agency determines that-

"(i) the original supplier of such item will be unable to satisfy program schedule or delivery requirements; or

"(ii) proposals by the original supplier of such item to meet the mobilization requirements are insufficient to meet the agen- cy's mobilization needs.