Page 80: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29,1988 102 STAT. 1997

officer serving as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for the term which began on October 1,1987.

PART 8-FORCE h u m

SEC. 711. ASSIGNMENT OF COMBATANT FORCES

Section 162(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended- (1) in paragraph (11, by inserting "or to the United States

element of the North American Air Defense Command" in the first sentence after "combatant commands";

(2) in paragraph (21, by inserting "or to the United States element of the North American Air Defense Command" after "combatant commands"; and