"SEC. 319. CONTRACX AUTBORITY SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATIONS.

'The authority of the Board to enter into contracts under this chapter is effective only to the extent that appropriations (includ- ing transfers of appropriations) are provided in advance for such Purpose-

42 USC 2286f.

42 USC 2286h.

Page 167: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

102 STAT. 2084 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEW. 29, 1988

42 USC 2286i.

42 USC 2286e note.

"SEC. 320. ANNUAL AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

"Authorizations of appropriations for the Board for fiscal years beginning after fiscal year 1989 shall be provided annually in authorization Acts.".

(2) The table of contents a t the beginning of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 is amended by adding a t the end the following:

"Sec. 311. Establishment. "Sec. 312. Functions of the Board. "Sec. 313. Powers of Board. "Sec. 314. Responsibilities of the Secretary of Energy.