United States Code.". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.-Such section is further amended-

(1) by striking out "on the effective date of this Act" in the matter in subsection (ax11 preceding clause (A) and inserting in lieu thereof "on September 15,1981"; and

(2) by striking out "on the day before the effective date of this Act" each place it appears in such section and inserting in lieu thereof "on September 14,1981".

SEC. 504. TECHNICAL REVISION OF SECTION 638 OF TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE

Subsection (a) of section 638 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(aX1) A regular officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps may be considered for selective early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title if the officer is described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (Dl as follows: