Page 49: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

102 STAT. 1966 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988

10 USC 616.

lines as part of a written explanation to the board as provided in that section.". (b) RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROMOTION.-S~C~~O~ 616(a) of such

title is amended by inserting "(as noted in the guidelines or informa- tion furnished the board under section 615(a) of this title)" after "particular skills".

(c) REPORTS OF SELECTION BOARD.-Section 617(a)(2) of such title is amended by inserting "(as noted in the guidelines or information furnished the board under section 615(a) of this title)" after "concerned".

(d) A m o ~ ON REPORTS.-(1) Subsection (a) of section 618 of such title is amended to read as follows: