(2) Paragraph (23) of such section is amended- (A) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (A); (B) by striking out the period at the end of clause (B) and

inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (C) by e r t i n g after clause (B) the following new clause: "(C) traming (other than active duty for training) by a

member of, or applicant for membership (as defined in section 8140(g) of title 5) in, the Senior Reserve Offcers' Training Corps prescribed under chapter 103 of title 10.".

(d) PAY STATUS WHILE IN CERTAIN TRAmfN~.-Section 209(c) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking out "field training or practice cruises under section 2109 of title 10" and inserting in lieu thereof "training or practice cruises under chapter 103 of title 10 if the training or cruise is of at least four weeks duration and must be completed before the cadet or midshipman is commissioned.". (el E F F E m DATE.-T~~ amendments made by this section shall

apply only with respect to training performed after September 30, 1988.

SEC. 641. REQUIREMENT TO SUBMIT END STRENGTHS AND MANPOWER REPORT FOR MEDICAL PERSONNEL