(1) to overhaul, operate, or deploy the U.S.S. Henry Clay (SSBN 6251, except that such funds may be obligated or expended after such date for the operation of such vessel (A) for crew training in port, and (B) for a short underway trial before such vessel proceeds to the inactivating port; or

(2) to overhaul, operate, maintain, or deploy the U.S.S. James Monroe (SSBN 622).

Contracts. SEC. 321. LIMITATION ON PRIVATE OPERATION OF COMMISSARY STORES

Section 2482 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding a t the end the following new sentences: "A contract with a private person for the operation of any commissary store may not require or permit the contractor to carry out functions for the procurement of products to be sold in the store or to engage in functions relating to the overall management of a commissary system or the manage ment of any such store. Such functions shall be carried out by personnel of the Department of Defense under regulations approved by the Secretary of Defense.". SEC. 322. ALLOWABLE COSTS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN SERVICE CON-

TRACTS PERFORMED OVERSEAS

(a) CERTAIN SEVERANCE PAY COSTS NOT ALLOWABLE.-S~C~~O~ 2324(eX1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding a t the end the following new subparagraph: