shall take effect on the first day of the first month that begins after note. the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to the computation of the retired or retainer pay of members who initially become entitled to such pay on or after such effective date.

Page 67: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

102 STAT. 1984 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988

37 USC 411e note.

37 USC 411g note.

SEC. 623. TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION ALLOWANCES FOR EMER- GENCY TRAVEL

(a) IN G E N E R A L . - - ~ ~ C ~ ~ O ~ 411e(a) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking out "incident to the serious illness or injury or the death of a dependent of the member" and inserting in lieu thereof "incident to a personal emergency of the member".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-T~~ amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to travel performed after September 30, 1988.