SEC. 431. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR MILITARY PERSON- NEL FOR FISCAL YEAR 1989

There is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Defense for military personnel for fiscal year 1989 a total of $78,461,000,000. The authorization in the preceding sentence super- sedes any other authorization of appropriations (defmite or indefi- nite) for such purpose for fiscal year 1989.

TITLE V-MILITARY PERSONNEL POLICY

SEC. 501. SELECTION BOARDS

(a) INFORMATION F'URNISHED TO BOAR=.-Section 615 of title 10, United States Code, is arnended-

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out clause (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(4) information or guidelines relating to the needs of the armed force concerned for officers having particular skills, including guidelines or information relating to the need for either a minimum number or a maximum number of officers with particular skills within a competitive category;"; and

(2) by adding a t the end the following new subsection: "(c) Information or guidelines furnished to a selection board under Reports.