"(h) DEFINITIONS.-111 this Section:

"(1) The term 'Member of Congress' includes any Delegate or Resident Commissioner to Congress.

"(2) The term 'Inspector General' means-

lo ror n or o 0 9 . nr n

Page 113: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

102 STAT. 2030 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988

10 USC 1034 note.

10 USC 1034 note.

10 USC 1034 note.

"(A) an Inspector General appointed under the Inspector General Act of 1978; and

"(B) an officer of the armed forces assigned or detailed under regulations of the Secretary concerned to serve as an Inspector General at any command level in one of the armed forces.".

(2) The item relating to such section in the table of sections at the beginning of chapter 53 of such title is amended to read as follows: "1034. Communicating with a Member of Congress or Inspector General; prohibition