102 STAT. 1994 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29,1988

10 USC 5016.

10 USC 5025.

on the activities of the Assistant Secretary during the preceding year. Each such report shall include a description and analysis of the status of Department of the Army financial management.".

(3) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "3022. Financial management.".

(b) DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY.-Section 5016(b) of such title is amended by adding a t the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Sec- retary of the Navy for Financial Management. The Assistant Sec- retary shall have as his principal responsibility the exercise of the comptroller functions of the Department of the Navy, including financial management functions. The Assistant Secretary shall be responsible for all financial management activities and operations of the Department of the Navy and shall advise the Secretary of the Navy on financial management.".

(2) Chapter 503 of such title is amended by adding a t the end the following new section:

"O 5025. Financial management "(a) The Secretary of the Navy shall provide that the Assistant