Reports.

PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988

SEC. 511. WAIVER AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO SELECTION OF OFFI- CERS FOR THE JOINT SPECIALTY

The last sentence of section 661(c)(3XD) of title 10, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by inserting "for officers in the same pay grade" after "under this paragraph";

(2) by striking out "5 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "10 percent"; and

(3) by inserting "in that pay grade" after "number of officers".

SEC. 512. JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICERS IN CRITICAL JOINT DUTY ASSIGN- MENTS

(a) FLEXIBILITY FOR CRITICAL JOINT DUTY ASSIGNMENT POSITIONS.- Section 661(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(2)"; (2) by striking out the last sentence; and (3) by adding a t the end the following:

"(B) Until January 1, 1994, a t least 80 percent of the positions designated by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall be held at all times by officers who have the joint specialty. On and after January 1, 1994, each position so designated may (subject to subparagraph (C)) be held only by an officer who has the joint specialty.

"(C) The Secretary of Defense may, on a case-bycase basis, waive the requirement in the second sentence of subparagraph (B) with respect to a particular assignment of an officer to a position des- ignated as a critical joint duty assignment position.