weapon system common to the participating countries; and "(ii) the term 'NATO/SHAPE project' means a common-

funded project supported by allocated credits from North Atlan- tic Treaty Organization bodies or by host nations with NATO Inff&ructure funds.".

SEC. 1003. AUTHORITY OF MILITARY DEPARTMENTS TO LOAN AND BORROW FROM CERTAIN ALLIES MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES

(a) IN Gmnmm.---Chapter 6 of the Arms Export Control A d (22 U.S.C. 2796~) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

22 USC 2796d. "SEC. 65. LOAN OF MATERIAIS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES.-(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense may loan to a country that is a NATO or major non-NATO ally materials, supplies, or equipment for the purpose of carrying out a program of cooperative research, development, testing, or evaluation. The Secretary may accept as a loan or a gift from a country that is a NATO or major non-NATO ally materials, supplies, or equipment for such purpose.

"(2) Each loan or gift transaction entered into by the Secretary under this section shall be provided for under the terms of a written agreement between the Secretary and the country concerned.