the table of sections a t the beginning of chapter 153 of such title is amended to read as follows: "2572. Documents, historical artifacts, and condemned or obsolete combat materiel:

loan, gift, or exchange.".

Page 38: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 102 STAT. 1955

SEC. 325. QUALIFICATIONS FOR HEAD OF AUDITING FUNCTION IN MILI- TARY DEPARTMENTS

(a) DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.-Section 3014(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding a t the end the following new paragraph:

"(5) The head of the office or other entity established or des- ignated by the Secretary to conduct the auditing function shall have a t least five years of professional experience in accounting or audit- ing. The position shall be considered to be a career reserved position as defined in section 3132(a)(8) of title 5.".

(b) DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY.-*tion 5014(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding a t the end the following new paragraph: