(3) Sections 3033(aX2XB), 5033(aX2XB), 5043(aX2XB), and 8033(aX2XB) of such title are amended by striking out "joint duty assignment" and inserting in lieu thereof "full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section 664(0 of this title)".

(b) &RREC~'ION OF ERRONEOUS SUBSECTION DESIGNATION.-S~~~~O~ 668 of such title is amended by redesignating subsection (0 as subsection (c).

PART C-MISC-us

SEC. 521. TESTINC OF NEW FOR DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE

(a) REVISION OF MANDATORY TESTING PROGRAM.-41) Section 978 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"9978. Drug and alcohol abuse and dependency: testing of new entrants

"(aX1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary con- cerned shall require each member of the armed forces under the Secretary's jurisdiction, within 72 hours after the member's initial entry on active duty after enlistment or appointment, to-

"(A) undergo testing (by practicable, scientifically supported means) for drug and alcohol use; and

"(B) be evaluated for drug and alcohol dependency. "(2) The Secretary concerned shall require an applicant for