(2) An assessment of whether such regulations provide appro- priate criteria to ensure that costs allowed are reasonably likely to provide future cost savings to the United States.

(d) TERMINATION.-S~C~~OI~ 2324(fX5) of title 10, United States Code 10 USC 2324 (as added by subsection (a)), shall cease to be effective three years note. after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 831. ADDITIONAL PROHIBITIONS ON PERSONS CONVICTED OF FELO- NIES RELATED TO DEFENSE CONTRACTS

(a) IN GENE~.4~.-Section 2408(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read a s follows:

"(a) PROHIBITION.-(I) An individual who is convicted of fraud or Fraud. any other felony arising out of a contract with the Department of Defense shall be prohibited from each of the following:

"(A) Working in a management or supervisory capacity on any defense contract.

"(B) Serving on the board of directors of any defense contrac- tor.

"(C) Serving as a consultant to any defense contractor. "(Dl Being involved in any other way, as determined under Regulations.