PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 102 STAT. 1957

SEC. 328. LEASE OF AIRCRAFT FOR FLEET ELECTRONIC WARFARE SUP- PORT GROUP ACTIVI-TIES

The Secretary of the Navy may lease aircraft for Fleet Electronic Warfare Support Group activities in accordance with section 2401 of title 10, United States Code, if the cost of such a lease is less than the cost of operating and maintaining the same number of existing aircraft of the Navy for that purpose.

SEC. 331. REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN CIRCULAR A-76 PROCEDURES

(a) IN GENERAL.-C~~P~~I ' 146 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 326, is further amended by adding a t the end the following new section:

"§ 2467. Cost comparisons: requirements with respect to retirement costs and consultation with employees

"(a) REQUIREMENT TO INCLUDE RETIREMENT COSTS.-(~) In any comparison conducted by the Department of Defense under Office of Management and Budget Circular A-76 (or any successor adminis- trative regulation or policy) of the cost of performing commercial activities by Department of Defense personnel and the cost of performing such activities by contractor personnel, the Secretary of Defense shall include retirement system costs (as described in para- graphs (2) and (3)) of both the Department of Defense and the contractor.

"(2) The retirement system costs of the Department of Defense shall include (to the extent applicable) the following:

"(A) The cost of the Federal Employees' Retirement System, valued by using the normalcost percentage (as defined by sec- tion 8401(23) of title 5, United States Code).