If the five-year period is waived, the Reports. Secretary shall submit to Congress a report stating the reasons for the waiver.". (b) EFFECTIVE D~TE.-Section 2408(a) of title 10, United States lo usc 2408

Code, as amended by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to note. individuals convicted after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 832. LIMITATION ON ALLOWABILITY OF COSTS OF CONTRACTORS Law INCURRED IN CERTAIN PROCEEDINGS enforcement and

crime. (a) LIMIT ON COSTS.-Section 2324(e) of title 10, United States

Code, is amended- (1) by adding a t the end of paragraph (11, as amended by

section 322(a), the following: "(N) Except as provided in paragraph (21, costs incurred in

connection with any civil, criminal, or administrative action brought by the United States that results in a determination that a contractor has violated or failed to comply with any Federal law or regulation if the action results in any of the following:

"(i) In the case of a criminal action, a conviction (includ- ing a conviction pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere).

Page 107: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

102 STAT. 2024 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988

10 USC 2324 note.

10 USC 2324 note.

Regulations.

"(ii) In the case of a civil or administrative action, O a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the viola- tion or failure to comply was knowing or willful, and (11) the imposition of a monetary penalty.

"(iii) A final decision by an appropriate official of the Department of Defense to debar or suspend the contractor or to rescind, void, or terminate a contract awarded to such contractor if such decision is based on a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the violation or failure to comply was knowing or willful.";

(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and (3) by lnsertlng after paragraph (1) (as amended by paragraph

(1)) the following: "(2) If a civil, criminal, or administrative action referred to in