(a) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO JOINT DUTY ~IGNMENTS.--(~) Set- tion 154(bXlXB) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out "served in a t least one joint duty assignment (as defined under section 66803) of this title)" and inserting in lieu thereof "completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section 664(0 of this title)".

(2) Section 164(aXlXB) of such title is amended by striking out "served in a t least one joint duty assignment (as defined under section 668(b) of this title)" and inserting in lieu thereof "completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section 6640 of this title)".

(3) Sections 3033(aX2XB), 5033(aX2XB), 5043(aX2XB), and 8033(aX2XB) of such title are amended by striking out "joint duty assignment" and inserting in lieu thereof "full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section 664(0 of this title)".