(c) DEADLINE FOR REPORT.-T~~ report required by subsection (a) shall be submitted not later than December 1,1988.

(d) ~OORDINATION OF ANNUAL AUDIT PLANS BY AUDIT AND OVER- SIGI~T ELEMENTS OF D0D.-Section 133(d)(l) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding a t the end the following new sentence: "Such policies shall provide for coordination of the annual plans developed by each such element for the conduct of audit and over- sight functions within each contracting activity.".

SEC. 821. MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE DEFENSE INDUS- TRIAL BASE

(a) ~ I N D ~ ~ ~ s . - ~ o n g r e s s finds the following: 10 USC 2501 (1) A strong defense industrial base in the United States is note.