SEC. 646. ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS TO RECEIVE RE- IMBURSEMENT UNDER CHAMPUS

(a) ACTIVE-DUTY DEPENDENTS.-(1) Section 1079(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end of paragraph (1) the following: "The Secretary of Defense ma exempt a patient K, from pa 'ng such amount if the hospital to w 'ch the patient is admitterdoes not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for inpatient care.".

(2) Section 1079 of such title is further amended by adding a t the end the following new subsection:

"(m)(l) Subject to paragraph (21, the Secretary of Defense may, upon request, make payments under this section for a charge for services for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) to a hospital that does not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for such services.

"(2) A payment under paragraph (1) may not exceed the average amount paid for comparable services in the geographic area in which the hospital is located or, if no comparable services are available in that area. in an area similar to the area in which the hospital is located.