Section 162(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended- (1) in paragraph (11, by inserting "or to the United States

element of the North American Air Defense Command" in the first sentence after "combatant commands";

(2) in paragraph (21, by inserting "or to the United States element of the North American Air Defense Command" after "combatant commands"; and

(3) in paragraph (3), by +rt% "or to the United States element of the North Amencan Aw Defense Command" after "combatant command.

SEC. 712. RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY OF COMMANDER OF SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND

Section 167(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended- (1) by striking out "activities, including the following func-

tions:" and inserting in lieu thereof "activities. "(2) The commander of such command shall be responsible for,

and shall have the authority to conduct, the following functions relating to special operations activities (whether or not relating to the special operations command):";

(21 by striking out subparagraphs O and (GI; (3, by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through Q as sub

paragraphs (D) through (GI, respectively; (4) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new

subparagraphs: "(B) Preparing and submitting to the Secretary of Defense