102 STAT. 1966 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988

10 USC 616.

lines as part of a written explanation to the board as provided in that section.". (b) RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROMOTION.-S~C~~O~ 616(a) of such

title is amended by inserting "(as noted in the guidelines or informa- tion furnished the board under section 615(a) of this title)" after "particular skills".

(c) REPORTS OF SELECTION BOARD.-Section 617(a)(2) of such title is amended by inserting "(as noted in the guidelines or information furnished the board under section 615(a) of this title)" after "concerned".

(d) A m o ~ ON REPORTS.-(1) Subsection (a) of section 618 of such title is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(l) Upon receipt of the report of a selection board submitted to him under section 617(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall review the report to determine whether the board has acted contrary to law or regulation or to guidelines furnished the board under section 615(a) of this title. Following such review, unless the Secretary concerned makes a determination as described in paragraph (21, the Secretary shall submit the report as required by subsection (b) or (c), as appropriate.