"(2) the exclusion of such item is specified as being excluded from the reporting requirement in a memorandum of agree- ment between the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Treasury.

I I (c) DEFIN~TIONS.-In this section:

Page 45: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

102 STAT. 1962 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29,1988

10 USC 2722 note.

"(1) The term 'explosive material' means explosives, blasting agents, and detonators.

"(2) The terms 'destructive device' and 'ammunition' have the meanings given those terms by paragraphs (4) and (1'71, respec- tively, of section 921 of title 18.".

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.+~) Chapter 161 of such title is fur- ther amended-

(A) by striking out the chapter heading a t the beginning and inserting in lieu thereof the following: