Page 125: 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 · 102 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988 Public Law 100-456 100th Congress An Act To authorize appropriations for fiscal

102 STAT. 2042 PUBLIC LAW 100-456-SEPT. 29, 1988

TITLE XI-DRUG INTERDICTION AND LAW ENFORCEMENT SUPPORT

Reports.

Reports.

Reports.

SEC. 1101. ANNUAL GUIDELINES TO THE MILITARY DEPARTMENTS

Section 113 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding to the end the following new subsection: "(1) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice and assistance of

the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall provide annually to the Secretaries of the military departments and to the commanders of the combatant commands written guidelines to direct the effec- tive detection and monitoring of all potential aerial and maritime threats to the national security of the United States. Those guide- lines shall include guidance on the specific force levels and specific supporting resources to be made available for the period of time for which the guidelines are to be in effect.".

10 USC 113 note. SEC. 1102. LEAD AGENCY FOR DETECTION