Section 3(aX4XO of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632) is amended by inserting a t the end the following: "Such regulations shall apply with respect to contracts entered into on or after October 1,1988.". SEC. 846. SAFEGUARDING OF MILITARY WHISTLEBLOWERS

(a) MLLITARY WH-~WER F ' R ~ o N . - - ( ~ ) Section 1034 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"§ 1034. Communicating with a Member of Congress or Inspector General; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions

"(a) RESTRIC~WC COMMUNICATIONS WITH MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND I N S P E ~ R GENWAL PROHIBITED.--41) NO person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector General.

"(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a communication that is unlawful. "(b) PROHIBITION OF RETALIATORY PWSONNEL ACTIONS.-NO