10/1/64 64-95clrc.ca.gov/pub/1964/M64-095.pdf · any judicial or sdministrativ
[…] Comment: The term, "misrepresentation", is suscepti ble of a

narrow interpretation which would restrict this immunity to instances

of affirmative representations thet are contrary to fact. The tort

of deceit is broader, and includes not only misrepresentations but

also fraudulent suppression of facts and promises made Without intention

to perform. Since the original intent appears to have been to include

the latter forms of deceit, the proposed amendment merely clarifies

the scope of the immunity. The word, "deceit", is employed in order

to include the full sense of Civil Code §1710, which provides:

"A deceit • • • is either:

1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true,

by one who does not believe it to be true;

2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true,

by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;

3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose

it, or who gives information of other facts which are li!;ely to

mislead for want of communication of that fact; or

4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.',:

-3-

_________________________J

Page 4: 10/1/64 64-95clrc.ca.gov/pub/1964/M64-095.pdf · any judicial or sdministrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and Without probable cause

c

c

c

§820. (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute (including