Embed Size (px)
[…] intentional.
Comment: The term, "misrepresentation", is suscepti ble of a
narrow interpretation which would restrict this immunity to instances
of affirmative representations thet are contrary to fact. The tort
of deceit is broader, and includes not only misrepresentations but
also fraudulent suppression of facts and promises made Without intention
to perform. Since the original intent appears to have been to include
the latter forms of deceit, the proposed amendment merely clarifies
the scope of the immunity. The word, "deceit", is employed in order
to include the full sense of Civil Code §1710, which provides:
"A deceit • • • is either:
1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true,
by one who does not believe it to be true;
2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true,
by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose
it, or who gives information of other facts which are li!;ely to
mislead for want of communication of that fact; or
4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.',:
-3-
_________________________J
c
c
c
§820. (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute (including
Section 820.2 and Section 820.8), a public employee is liable for
injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private
person.
(b) The liability of a public employee established by