10 Justice Versus Peace
[…] 21. See  BEN K IERNAN,  THE POL POT R EGIME:  R ACE,  POWER ,  AND GENOCIDE IN CAMBODIAU NDER THE K HMER R OUGE, 1975-79 at 251-309 (2002).

    22. Background Note: Cambodia,  supra note 13; Report of the Group of Experts,  supra note 10, paras. 36-40.

    23. Report of the Group of Experts, supra note 10, para. 5.24. George Chigas, The Politics of Defining Justice After the Cambodian Genocide, 2 J. 

    GENOCIDE R ES. 245, 250 (2000).

    25. The U.S. Congress passed the Cambodian Genocide Justice Act, 22 U.S.C. 2656, Part D, §§571-74 (1994), in April 1994 stating in § 572 that “Consistent with international law, it is the policy ofthe United States to support efforts to bring to justice members of the Khmer Rouge for their crimes

  • 8/20/2019 10 Justice Versus Peace

    7/44

    2010] THE KHMER ROUGE TRIALS  253

    for crimes committed during the DK regime.