• Upload
[…] Case 3:20-cv-00064-JLS-AHG Document 1-2 Filed 01/08/20 PageID.64 Page 44 of 70

Page 63: 1 THOMPSON COBURN LLP - ClassAction.org€¦ · 11 4. On or about November 5, 2019, PlaintiffDevanan Maharaj ("Maharaj") 12 filed the above-captioned action in the Superior Court

June 27, 2019 Page 6

[l

DEi C

@~aa~Du~Oa•@l1.l1.U~ APC

Labor Code section 223 states, "[w]here any statute or contract requires an employer to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract." Labor Code section 225.5 provides that, " ... every person who unlawfully withholds wages due any employee in violation of Section ... 223 shall be subject to a civil penalty" of $100 for each initial violation and $200 plus 25% of the amount unlawfully withheld for a subsequent violation.

As set forth above, the Company fails to pay Claimant and, on information and belief, other aggrieved employees all minimum, regular, and overtime wages, as required by law.