• Upload
[…] FAILURE TO TIMELY PAY ALL WAGES DUE (Labor Code sections 201,202,203,204,210, 1194, 1194.2, 1198, and the

"Minimum Wages" section of the Applicable IWC Wage Order)

Labor Code section 204(a) states in pertinent part, "[a]ll wages ... earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." Furthermore, Labor Code section 204(b)(I) states, "all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll

Case 3:20-cv-00064-JLS-AHG Document 1-2 Filed 01/08/20 PageID.66 Page 46 of 70

Page 65: 1 THOMPSON COBURN LLP - ClassAction.org€¦ · 11 4. On or about November 5, 2019, PlaintiffDevanan Maharaj ("Maharaj") 12 filed the above-captioned action in the Superior Court

June 27, 2019 Page 8

a Dl!I

D

@~aca~Q\J~•c•@[L[)J~ APC

period." The requirements of Labor Code section 204 are "deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period. Labor Code section 204( d).