1 The Honorable James L. Robart · 2019-09-24 · Samal/SENTENCING MEMORANDUM - 2 TREET CR18-214JLR UNITED STATES ATTOR
[…] In sum, there are two separate, independent, bases for the application of a two-

level enhancement under USSG § 2B1.1(b)(10).

2. Enhancement For Using Means of Identification to Produce Five Or More Means of Identification (USSG § 2B1.1(b)(11)(C(ii))

USSG 2B1.1(b)(11)(C)(ii) provides for a two-level enhancement where the

offense involved “the possession of 5 or more means of identification that unlawfully

were produced from, or obtained by the use of, another means of identification.” The

guideline incorporates the definition of the phrase “means of identification” in 18 U.S.C.

§ 1028, the federal identity theft statute. See App. Note 1 to USSG § 2B1.1. That statute

defines “means of identification” to include “any name . . . that may be used, alone or in

conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual.” See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1028(d)(7). As the Ninth Circuit held in United States v. Blixt, “forging another’s

Case 2:18-cr-00214-JLR Document 78 Filed 09/13/19 Page 17 of 27

Samal/SENTENCING MEMORANDUM - 18 CR18-214JLR

UNITED STATES ATTORNEY 700 STEWART STREET, SUITE 5220