1 SCOTUS Stay App (filing)
[…] OSHA

fails to identify any such authority.

OSHA asserts that its statutory authority stems from an obscure provision of

the OSH Act that had largely fallen into desuetude until the COVID-19 pandemic.

Section 6(c) of the Act provides the Secretary of Labor with authority to promulgate

an “emergency temporary standard to take immediate effect” upon a finding that

“such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from” a “grave danger

from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful

or from new hazards.” 29 U.S.C. §655(a).

Section 655(c) authorizes an ETS for only “substances or agents determined to

be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards.” OSHA asserts that the virus

causing COVID-19 fits this definition. But the structure of the OSH Act, OSHA’s

longstanding practice, and Congress’s allocations of authority across agencies belies

this contention. Read in the context of §655, the terms “substances,” “agents,” and

“hazards” clearly refer to only those that occur in the “employment” context or in

Page 28: 1 SCOTUS Stay App (filing)

21

“places of employment.” 29 U.S.C. §655(d). Section 655(c)’s grant of ETS setting

authority is not a standalone provision. Rather, an ETS must eventually lead to a

permanent standard in line with §655(b). 29 U.S.C. §655(c)(3) (“Upon publication of

such standard in the Federal Register the Secretary shall commence a proceeding in

accordance with subsection (b), and the standard as published shall also serve as a

proposed rule for the proceeding.”). But under §655(b), it is clear that standards can

be promulgated only for substances encountered specifically in the workplace. See,

e.g., 29 U.S.C. §655(b)(5); see also In re MCP No. 165, 2021 WL 5914024, *2 (Sutton,