1 SCOTUS Stay App (filing)
[…] contradict OSHA’s prior representation to the D.C. Circuit that ‘[t]here can be no

dispute that COVID-19 is a recognized hazard.’”) (quoting Department of Labor’s

Resp. to the Emergency Pet. for a Writ of Mandamus at 25, In re AFL-CIO, No. 20-

1158 (D.C. Cir. May 29, 2020)); see also In re MCP No. 165, 2021 WL 5914024, at *7

(Sutton, C.J., dissenting) (“Throughout the Act, it speaks to hazards facing employees

in work-specific contexts and to occupational risks faced due to work.”) (citing 29

U.S.C. §§651(a), (b); 653(a); 657(c)(2)).

The structure of the OSH Act beyond §655 also confirms that OSHA’s authority

does not extend to communicable diseases like COVID-19. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. §675

(listing toxic substances as those “in industrial usage”); 29 U.S.C. §671a(c)(1)(A)

(focusing on “issues related to the contamination of workers’ homes with hazardous

chemicals and substances, including infectious agents, transported from the

workplaces of such workers”). And Congress’s findings justifying the OSH Act refers

to “personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations.” 29 U.S.C. §651(a)

(emphasis added). Thus, “the entirety of the OSH Act shows that Congress did not