1. Represents management exclusively in every aspect of employment, benefits, labor, and immigration law and related litigation Over 780 attorneys in
[…] Complying with the Act (cont.)

Act is not intended to override any existing substantive state or federal law

Employer policies as to what criminal convictions are disqualifying are not affected.

The ultimate hiring decision is not affected, only the hiring process.

15

Page 16: 1. Represents management exclusively in every aspect of employment, benefits, labor, and immigration law and related litigation Over 780 attorneys in

Illinois Prohibition on Use of Arrest Records

Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/2-103)

Employer may not “inquire into or use the fact of an arrest” in taking any employment action.

But employer is permitted to obtain or use “other information which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested.”

16

Page 17: 1. Represents management exclusively in every aspect of employment, benefits, labor, and immigration law and related litigation Over 780 attorneys in

Arrest Records (cont.)

Additional protection for juvenile records