• Upload
[…] 10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

believes she has good cause that in the interests of justice she be granted a 28-day extension that will

provide her with a total length of time less than half that requested and granted to the State

Regarding Argument IV of the State’s Motion

The State’s Motion doesn’t meaningfully address or logically and legally challenge a single

argument in PETITIONER LOBATO’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR THE COURT

CLERK TO ASSIGN A CIVIL CASE NUMBER AS REQUIRED BY THE NRS. The State’s only

quasi defense is defeated by NRS 34.730(3) that the State’s Motion cites. The State’s Motion states

the Petitioner’s criminal case number was assigned to her civil habeas corpus petition, and NRS

34.730(3) that the State cites unequivocally states: “the clerk of the district court shall file a petition

as a new action separate and distinct from any original proceeding in which a conviction has been

had.” That is exactly the Petitioner’s contention. The “clerk of the district court” erred by assigning

the Petitioner’s criminal case number to her civil writ of habeas corpus, because the clerk had no

authority under Nevada law to do so.