Embed Size (px)
[…] 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28GROSS & KLEIN LLP
THE EMBARCADERO
PIER 9, SUITE 100
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
94111
it expose the EIS to full public review and comment; and the requirement that it subject the
Proposed Project to a full, non-programmatic review under Section 4(f) of the Transportation
Act.
22. Concerning the latter, Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act embodies “the
national policy that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the
countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic
sites.” 23 U.S.C. § 138. Accordingly, where, as here, a Proposed Project requires the use of park
land, the Federal Highway Administration (“FHWA”)—and in this case, Caltrans, in the shoes of
FHWA—must conduct an added layer of review to ensure that “there is no feasible and prudent
alternative to the use of such land, and (2) such program includes all possible planning to
minimize harm to such park, recreational area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site
resulting from such use.” Id.
23. Caltrans did not conduct a full Section 4(f) analysis of the Proposed Project, but
rather a more minimal “programmatic review,” which can only done concerning projects that
involve “certain minor uses” of parkland. 23 C.F.R. 774.3(d). A project does not qualify for such