Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:17-cv-06419 Document 1 Filed 11/02/17 Page 65 of 69
____________________________________________________________________________________________
COMPLAINT 63
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28GROSS & KLEIN LLP
THE EMBARCADERO
PIER 9, SUITE 100
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
94111
id., § 5.1.1.; and is “responsible for opposing party’s attorney’s fees and costs if a court awards
those costs to an opposing party, or in the event those costs are part of a settlement agreement,”
id., § 6.2.2.
213. 23 U.S.C. § 327 further provides inter alia that: “A civil action [such as this,
pursued against a state agency that has assumed the FHWA’s responsibilities under Section 327]
shall be governed by the legal standards and requirements that would apply in such a civil action
against the Secretary had the Secretary taken the actions in question,” 23 U.S.C. § 327 (d)(2); “A
State shall assume responsibility under this section subject to the same procedural and
substantive requirements as would apply if that responsibility were carried out by the Secretary,”
23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(C); “A State that assumes responsibility under subsection (a)(2) shall be
solely responsible and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities
assumed under subsection (a)(2),” 23 U.S.C. § 327(e); and that a State to whom federal highway
project administration obligations have been delegated under the section, can use federal funds
apportioned to it, “for attorneys’ fees directly attributable to eligible activities associated with the
project,” 23 U.S.C. 327(a)(2)(G).
214. California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5 further provides: “a court may
award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action