Embed Size (px)
[…] This Court also
has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1337(a), and 1345.
2. Venue is proper in this judicial district pursuant to Section 20(e) of the
FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(e), because Respondent, Ralph Paglia, is found, resides, or
transacts business in this District. Venue is also proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391.
The Parties
3. Petitioner, the Federal Trade Commission, is an administrative agency of
the United States, organized and existing pursuant to the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41 et
seq. Section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45, prohibits “unfair methods of competition
in or affecting commerce,” and authorizes and directs the Commission to prevent such
conduct. Sections 3 and 6(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 43 & 46(a), authorize the
Commission to “prosecute any inquiry necessary to its duties in any part of the United
States,” and to “gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from
Case 2:14-cv-01480-GMN-CWH Document 1 Filed 09/12/14 Page 2 of 17
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices and management of, any