Marshall, 630 F.2d 398, 411, n. 44 (5th Cir. 1980) (“A requirement for formal cost-benefit analysis demands that regulatory benefits exceed their costs. The reasonably necessary requirement in the Act only demands that the expected costs of OSHA regulations be reasonably related to the expected benefits, leaving considerable discretion for the agency as long as it is exercised on substantial evidence and with an adequate statement of reasons.”).

148 15 U.S.C. §1261(s); see also 15 U.S.C. § 2058(3) (barring CPSC from issuing a new rule “unless it has prepared . . . a final regulatory analysis of the rule containing . . . [a] description of the potential benefits and potential costs of the rule.”); id. at § 2058(c,f).

149 Aqua Slide ‘N’ Dive Corp. v. Consumer Product Safety Comm’n, 569 F.2d 831, 839 (5th Cir. 1978).

150 Forester v.