Embed Size (px)
[…] 39. In this instance, Defendants’ practices are independently unlawful as kickback
schemes, strictly prohibited by California’s health care providers licensing and Medi-Cal
statutes. Specifically, Business and Professions Code section 650 prohibits, inter alia, the offer
or acceptance of “any rebate, refund, . . . preference, . . . discount or other consideration,
whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring
patients, clients, or customers.” (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code
section 14107.2 similarly prohibits every Medi-Cal provider from soliciting or receiving “any
kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable
consideration of any kind . . . [i]n return for the referral, or promised referral, of any person for
the furnishing . . . of any service” covered by the Medi-Cal program. (Emphasis added.)
Kickback schemes are also prohibited in Federal health care programs pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A).
40. Each Defendant offered, solicited, gave, and received kickbacks by using deeply