Embed Size (px)
[…] 38. Nor was QUEST alone. In April 2004, HEALTH LINE agreed to pay the United
States and California $10 million to settle charges that it: (a) added esoteric and expensive tests
to commonly ordered panels; and (b) substituted a more expensive, unapproved syphilis test for
the primary screening test, billing those tests under a general code to avoid detection.
39. In this instance, Defendants’ practices are independently unlawful as kickback
schemes, strictly prohibited by California’s health care providers licensing and Medi-Cal
statutes. Specifically, Business and Professions Code section 650 prohibits, inter alia, the offer
or acceptance of “any rebate, refund, . . . preference, . . . discount or other consideration,
whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring
patients, clients, or customers.” (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code
section 14107.2 similarly prohibits every Medi-Cal provider from soliciting or receiving “any
kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable