• Upload
[…] The Board denied the motion to add the following items as supplements to the record:

• Index # 379 - Declaration of Keith Knutzen • Index # 381 - Study of No-name Slough • Index # 382 - Federal Register Notice (June 14, 2004) • Index # 409 - May 29, 2004 e-mail from Rich Costello to Dan Penttila • Index # 401 - June 21, 2005 e-mail from Rich Costello to Peter Birch

III. BURDEN OF PROOF

Comprehensive plans and development regulations and amendments to them are

presumed valid upon adoption. RCW 36.70A.320.

The burden is on petitioners to demonstrate that the action taken by Skagit County is

not in compliance with the requirements of the GMA. RCW 36.70A.320(2).

Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.320(3), we “shall find compliance unless [we] determine

that the action by [Skagit County] is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record

before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].” In order to

find the County’s action clearly erroneous, we must be “left with the firm and definite

conviction that a mistake has been made.” Department of Ecology v. PUD 1, 121

Wn.2d 19, 201 (1993).