• Upload
[…] review an order to transfer . . . shall be filed only in the court of appeals having

    jurisdiction over the transferee district.” Id.

    Thus, according to the clear language of the statute, the State has no means of

    going directly to the JPML to reconsider its Order, and mandamus is the sole means

    of obtaining review of that Order. See, e.g., FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc. v.

    U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, 662 F.3d 887, 890 (7th Cir. 2011)

    (finding that petitioner’s requested relief was appropriate because §1407(e) provides

    that “[n]o proceedings for review of any order of the [JPML] may be permitted

    except by extraordinary writ”). Although the State may seek remand from the AFFF

    MDL court, it would be futile to do so here given the MDL court’s engineered

    transfer of New Mexico’s case to the MDL in the first instance. As discussed above,